Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is not a palace, that is my house."

Translation:Dat is geen paleis, dat is mijn huis.

3 years ago

3 Comments


SarahKeefe

I need to correct visitors constantly.

3 years ago

Elisa341393

I´m always mistaking That / This -> Het / Dat is there a rule ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het (subject) = It
  • Dit (subject) = This
  • Dat (subject) = That

In combination with

  • De words - de man - deze man (this) - die man (that)
  • Het words - het huis - dit huis (this) - dat huis (that)
2 years ago