1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En känsla av vemod"

"En känsla av vemod"

Translation:A feeling of melancholy

January 30, 2015

30 Comments


CapdeBurro

Is this the depressing part of the course? Couldn't you put the food skill right after, instead of right before?


HelenCarlsson

I linked to Visa från Utanmyra in another thread earlier today :). I thought of Vintersaga.

Det är då som det stora vemodet rullar in...


Abrogans

Jag också tänkte på den låten :)


jwbards

Jag tycker om bilderna! Det finns också Volvos reklam med en annan version av sånget (eller en del av sånget).. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3KquHpO2VWI&t=1s


CapdeBurro

Love this, it makes me really happy.


Anders91

Look up the album, Jazz på svenska by Swedish jazz pianist Jan Johansson. It is basically a collection of jazz arrangements of Swedish folk songs, and it is amazing.


CapdeBurro

Tack, I'll go for it!


Marivnho

"Wehmut" in german :)


Chris-Butler

Is vemod a common word to use? Because my first reaction to this is that I can just forget it since melancholy isn't a word I've ever used in my life. But I'm quickly learning that language doesn't work like that!

Is vemod perhaps one step sadder than ledsen?


Anders91

It's not common no. Wiktionary has a good definition of it in my opinion:

vemod n

  1. pensive melancholy
  2. tender sadness
  3. (negative) calm feeling that something emotionally (positively) significant is over and never will be back

I would say the word reflects a lot of Scandinavian culture.


HerrKatt

Fråga för manniskor som talar både portugisiska/galiciska och svenska: är "vemod" samma som eller liknar det "saudade"?


RobertAdonias

nej, jag tycker inte det. "vemod" verkar mycket med "melancolia".

"saudade" är en känsla man känns för andra personen eller andra tid/plats.

men jag bara lär mig svenska. kanske jag stämmer inte.


Heidijan

Som Robert sier, "saudade" er mer "lengsel" (längtan?), etter noe/noen, tror jeg.


Arnauti

längtan is the Swedish word for it, yes.


Jeanbean425734

This is a little unrelated but I FINALLY FIGURED OUT HOW TO ACTIVATE A SWEDISH KEYBOARD ON MY AMAZON FIRE TABLET!!! I am super excited, in case you can't tell. Wee-haw!!! Woo-hoo!!! and Whoa-doggie!!!


lk_

At least you don't seem to be vemodig =)


hornedhorse9

Isnt melankoli a word ??? My norwegian friend and i were talking in a weird svorsk mix and she Said vemodig is a greater feeling than melancholy ? Is this true ??


cloudcalculator

I think this is now one of ny favourite swedish word


BatataK989

This appears on an Olof Palme's New Year speech. So it begins:

"Vid ett årsskifte så upplever många en känsla av vemod..."


freeboprich

"a bittersweet feeling" perhaps?


bigswedeej

The word remorse came to mind. Does that work?a feeling of remorse


Anders91

No, it is not remorse.


Christophir

A feeling of woe mood. :(


RoddersOX7

But I typed in 'A feeling of woe' (thinking of the German 'Wehmut') and was dinged wrong.


L.prJT

Who else learned a new English word?


DaddyDerickAli

Listening to Pink Floyd and Radiohead i suppose

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.