"En känsla av vemod"

Translation:A feeling of melancholy

January 30, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CapdeBurro

Is this the depressing part of the course? Couldn't you put the food skill right after, instead of right before?


Ollyfer

Seems as if the Swedish lessons are going down the same path as the Polish one, making it unnecessarily depressing; or so it might be feared. Also, no-one told you to do all the lessons strictly from left to right, you could have done the Feelings lecture before the Foods one. :D


Marivnho

"Wehmut" in german :)


Chris-Butler

Is vemod a common word to use? Because my first reaction to this is that I can just forget it since melancholy isn't a word I've ever used in my life. But I'm quickly learning that language doesn't work like that!

Is vemod perhaps one step sadder than ledsen?


Jeanbean425734

This is a little unrelated but I FINALLY FIGURED OUT HOW TO ACTIVATE A SWEDISH KEYBOARD ON MY AMAZON FIRE TABLET!!! I am super excited, in case you can't tell. Wee-haw!!! Woo-hoo!!! and Whoa-doggie!!!


lk_

At least you don't seem to be vemodig =)


hornedhorse9

Isnt melankoli a word ??? My norwegian friend and i were talking in a weird svorsk mix and she Said vemodig is a greater feeling than melancholy ? Is this true ??


BatataK989

This appears on an Olof Palme's New Year speech. So it begins:

"Vid ett årsskifte så upplever många en känsla av vemod..."


HerrKatt

Fråga för manniskor som talar både portugisiska/galiciska och svenska: är "vemod" samma som eller liknar det "saudade"?


RobertAdonias

nej, jag tycker inte det. "vemod" verkar mycket med "melancolia".

"saudade" är en känsla man känns för andra personen eller andra tid/plats.

men jag bara lär mig svenska. kanske jag stämmer inte.


Heidijan

Som Robert sier, "saudade" er mer "lengsel" (längtan?), etter noe/noen, tror jeg.


Arnauti

längtan is the Swedish word for it, yes.


cloudcalculator

I think this is now one of ny favourite swedish word


-Jon-Snow-

We have both words in german as well, but I still have to ask what the difference between 'melankoli' and 'vemod' is...


freeboprich

"a bittersweet feeling" perhaps?


Mathi870166

We also have the word melankoli


bigswedeej

The word remorse came to mind. Does that work?a feeling of remorse


Christophir

A feeling of woe mood. :(


RoddersOX7

But I typed in 'A feeling of woe' (thinking of the German 'Wehmut') and was dinged wrong.


L.prJT

Who else learned a new English word?


DaddyDerickAli

Listening to Pink Floyd and Radiohead i suppose


Huguenot7

...Verwunden mein Herz mit eintöniger Mattigkeit...


jinguist

Just listened to this 15 times and still can't hear the 'av' at normal speed. I despair of ever understanding spoken Swedish :-(


-Jon-Snow-

Well, it's probably especially hard here because the word before ends in 'a' and the word after starts with 'v', any try to actually pronounce the 'av' would end up tripping over the word in a distracting way.


Christina982811

The video's cinematography was beautiful and I want to see Sweden more than ever, but the feelings evoked were universal. I'd guess that most cultures would recognize melancholy even if they don't put a name on it.


Yvonne608224

Don't think I have ever used that sentence in my long life!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.