"En känsla av vemod"

Translation:A feeling of melancholy

January 30, 2015

25 Comments


Crutypus

Is this the depressing part of the course? Couldn't you put the food skill right after, instead of right before?

January 30, 2015

Anders91

You could say it's part of the culture. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LMgitKv-78I

January 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I linked to Visa från Utanmyra in another thread earlier today :). I thought of Vintersaga.

Det är då som det stora vemodet rullar in...

January 30, 2015

Abrogans

Jag också tänkte på den låten :)

August 17, 2016

Crutypus

Love this, it makes me really happy.

February 1, 2015

Anders91

Look up the album, Jazz på svenska by Swedish jazz pianist Jan Johansson. It is basically a collection of jazz arrangements of Swedish folk songs, and it is amazing.

February 1, 2015

Crutypus

Tack, I'll go for it!

February 1, 2015

Chris-Butler

Is vemod a common word to use? Because my first reaction to this is that I can just forget it since melancholy isn't a word I've ever used in my life. But I'm quickly learning that language doesn't work like that!

Is vemod perhaps one step sadder than ledsen?

March 19, 2016

Anders91

It's not common no. Wiktionary has a good definition of it in my opinion:

vemod n

  1. pensive melancholy
  2. tender sadness
  3. (negative) calm feeling that something emotionally (positively) significant is over and never will be back

I would say the word reflects a lot of Scandinavian culture.

March 19, 2016

Marivnho

"Wehmut" in german :)

January 17, 2018

HerrKatt

Fråga för manniskor som talar både portugisiska/galiciska och svenska: är "vemod" samma som eller liknar det "saudade"?

April 9, 2015

RobertAdonias

nej, jag tycker inte det. "vemod" verkar mycket med "melancolia".

"saudade" är en känsla man känns för andra personen eller andra tid/plats.

men jag bara lär mig svenska. kanske jag stämmer inte.

August 12, 2015

Heidijan

Som Robert sier, "saudade" er mer "lengsel" (längtan?), etter noe/noen, tror jeg.

November 24, 2015

Arnauti

längtan is the Swedish word for it, yes.

November 24, 2015

hornedhorse9

Isnt melankoli a word ??? My norwegian friend and i were talking in a weird svorsk mix and she Said vemodig is a greater feeling than melancholy ? Is this true ??

October 27, 2016

cloudcalculator

I think this is now one of ny favourite swedish word

April 22, 2018

freeboprich

"a bittersweet feeling" perhaps?

December 11, 2015

bigswedeej

The word remorse came to mind. Does that work?a feeling of remorse

January 13, 2016

Anders91

No, it is not remorse.

January 13, 2016

bigswedeej

Tack

January 13, 2016

jandrade5

nostalgia?

April 6, 2016

Christophir

A feeling of woe mood. :(

June 12, 2017

RoddersOX7

But I typed in 'A feeling of woe' (thinking of the German 'Wehmut') and was dinged wrong.

June 8, 2018

NordicWay

woe mode?

July 3, 2017

L.prJT

Who else learned a new English word?

October 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.