1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är servicen bra?"

"Är servicen bra?"

Translation:Is the service good?

January 30, 2015

30 Comments


Menelion

Does the TTS get it right? Is it really sörvisen in pronunciation?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, it's some kind of Swenglish.


jarrettph

Could this be like cell phone service?


Zmrzlina

I've never heard it used that way. Usually we ask whether or not mottagningen (the reception) is good.


jarrettph

Jättebra, tack!


Zmrzlina

I've also heard friends talk about the little bars that show how good the reception is to refer to the same, like "jag har bara två pluppar".


Haiw0n

What meaning of service is this? As in a service like Duolingo or the service of someone who is serving you or both?


HelenCarlsson

I'd say it's the service at a restaurant or hotel for example.


Marc01etc

I absolutely couldn't make out the TTS on this one, hearing "är serbidicen bra?". Here's a more sane sounding variant on forvo: http://forvo.com/word/servicen/#sv


ReinerSelb

just added a request for the whole sentence to forvo. i'd also like to know whether a native speaker would combine the 'r' and the 's' to that sh-like sound.


devalanteriel

Depends on the region they're from. I wouldn't, but I think Arnauti would, for instance.


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Would you use the same word for a church service?


HelenCarlsson

No, that's "gudstjänst", where "tjänst" means service. "Tjänst" can also be favour: Can you do me a favour? (Kan du göra mig en tjänst?)


kultarr

So it's not a funeral service? :)


RevShirls

:) A funeral is "en begravning" and the actual funeral service is begravningsgudstjänst


devalanteriel

A somewhat common synonym is jordfästning.


RaddatzK

So could one ask "Hur var gudstjänst?" or "Hur var gudstjänsten?"


HelenCarlsson

Yes, "Hur var gudstjänsten?".


RevShirls

Haha! Swedes are more polite. In Scotland, the members of my congregation were more direct. One guy in my old church in Scotland said "your sermon was crap today". I actually admired his honesty :)


penguindonkey

Would Is the service level good? be accepted? Or is there a different expression for that?


devalanteriel

That'd be e.g. servicenivån or similar, although to be honest, we don't really use the expression.


jarrettph

We don't use it in English really either.


tigerears

This seems like a rare occurrence of a soft-c. Are there many?


devalanteriel

The c by itself is almost always soft - it's just that it usually occurs together with k, and ck is always pronounced like a hard k.


tigerears

Ah, right! Thank you. I think I was more surprised by the s-sound not actually being an s, as that seems more prevalent in Swedish than the soft-c is in English.


[deactivated user]

    Ett service but servicen?


devalanteriel

    No, it's en service.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes of course! That was quite silly

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.