1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är servicen bra?"

"Är servicen bra?"

Translation:Is the service good?

January 30, 2015

27 Comments


Menelion

Does the TTS get it right? Is it really sörvisen in pronunciation?

January 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, it's some kind of Swenglish.

January 30, 2015

jarrettph

Could this be like cell phone service?

July 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

I've never heard it used that way. Usually we ask whether or not mottagningen (the reception) is good.

July 1, 2015

jarrettph

Jättebra, tack!

July 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

I've also heard friends talk about the little bars that show how good the reception is to refer to the same, like "jag har bara två pluppar".

July 1, 2015

jarrettph

Interesting!

July 1, 2015

Jacko385437

What meaning of service is this? As in a service like Duolingo or the service of someone who is serving you or both?

April 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I'd say it's the service at a restaurant or hotel for example.

April 7, 2015

Marc01etc

I absolutely couldn't make out the TTS on this one, hearing "är serbidicen bra?". Here's a more sane sounding variant on forvo: http://forvo.com/word/servicen/#sv

August 28, 2016

ReinerSelb

just added a request for the whole sentence to forvo. i'd also like to know whether a native speaker would combine the 'r' and the 's' to that sh-like sound.

February 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Depends on the region they're from. I wouldn't, but I think Arnauti would, for instance.

February 19, 2018

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Would you use the same word for a church service?

March 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, that's "gudstjänst", where "tjänst" means service. "Tjänst" can also be favour: Can you do me a favour? (Kan du göra mig en tjänst?)

March 8, 2015

kultarr

So it's not a funeral service? :)

December 18, 2015

RaddatzK

So could one ask "Hur var gudstjänst?" or "Hur var gudstjänsten?"

June 25, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Yes, "Hur var gudstjänsten?".

June 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Gudomlig. :p

June 25, 2017

penguindonkey

Would Is the service level good? be accepted? Or is there a different expression for that?

September 11, 2016

devalanteriel

That'd be e.g. servicenivån or similar, although to be honest, we don't really use the expression.

May 9, 2017

jarrettph

We don't use it in English really either.

May 9, 2017

tigerears

This seems like a rare occurrence of a soft-c. Are there many?

September 15, 2016

devalanteriel

The c by itself is almost always soft - it's just that it usually occurs together with k, and ck is always pronounced like a hard k.

May 9, 2017

tigerears

Ah, right! Thank you. I think I was more surprised by the s-sound not actually being an s, as that seems more prevalent in Swedish than the soft-c is in English.

May 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Ett service but servicen?

    May 9, 2017

devalanteriel

    No, it's en service.

    May 9, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Yes of course! That was quite silly

      May 19, 2017
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.