1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He never goes out late at ni…

"He never goes out late at night."

Translation:Ele nunca sai tarde da noite.

August 6, 2013

6 Comments


manosdefie

Yeah, I was wondering exactly why it's "da noite," instead of, say, "de noite," (which was one of the hints that showed up).


Paulenrique

Fixed expression.


dielle

Shouldn't be "nunca sai tarde a noite"?


microgriff

where is sai mentioned and / or conjugated here ? hints mislead you to think vai works.. oh well..


Paulenrique

goes = vai / goes out = sai


microgriff

Thanks. You're always so helpful !

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.