"He never goes out late at night."

Translation:Ele nunca sai tarde da noite.

August 6, 2013

6 Comments


manosdefie

Yeah, I was wondering exactly why it's "da noite," instead of, say, "de noite," (which was one of the hints that showed up).

April 29, 2014

Paulenrique

Fixed expression.

April 29, 2014

dielle

Shouldn't be "nunca sai tarde a noite"?

December 23, 2013

microgriff

where is sai mentioned and / or conjugated here ? hints mislead you to think vai works.. oh well..

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique

goes = vai / goes out = sai

August 6, 2013

microgriff

Thanks. You're always so helpful !

August 7, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.