"He never goes out late at night."

Translation:Ele nunca sai tarde da noite.

August 6, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


manosdefie

Yeah, I was wondering exactly why it's "da noite," instead of, say, "de noite," (which was one of the hints that showed up).


Paulenrique

Fixed expression.


microgriff

where is sai mentioned and / or conjugated here ? hints mislead you to think vai works.. oh well..


Paulenrique

goes = vai / goes out = sai


microgriff

Thanks. You're always so helpful !


dielle

Shouldn't be "nunca sai tarde a noite"?


PhillipBro6

Without the subject given your sentence can mean

You never go out late at night

He never goes out late at night

She never goes out late at night

It never goes out late at night

In conversation you can leave out the subject once context is established but not in a stand alone sentence like this where the subject is specific ... He.


MrG3D

What about "vai fora"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.