1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan äter bröd och dricke…

"Kvinnan äter bröd och dricker vatten."

Translation:The woman is eating bread and drinking water.

January 30, 2015

32 Comments


pi62e

When is it "is eating" instead of "eats" in the translation?


Bthomas4370

Is eating and eats both translate to the same thing in swedish, and the meaning of which is which is derived contextually.

E.g I am eating bread = Jag äter bröd He eats bread = Han äter bröd

Hopefully that helped somehow?


patisbilingual

i said the women eats bread and drinks water and it said it was wrong.


devalanteriel
  • kvinnan = the woman = one
  • kvinnorna = the women = more than one

Someone-Isaac-

It is "The woman is eating bread and drinking water." A small typo can make it be wrong.


LukeGilson

Same i can not go forward


awesome234

When do you use kvinnan and when do you use kvinna.


Zmrzlina

Kvinna = woman
Kvinnan = the woman


AnoreRasip

I wrote the woman eats bread and drinks water. I don't see any difference between dricker= is drinking ans dricker= drinks. The - ing in English refers to an action that is happening right now, while the other one refers to something that usually happens. That distinction is not clear in Swedish so shouldn't both answers be accepted?


devalanteriel

That actually is accepted. If you were marked wrong for exactly that, then there was a bug.


8MsM8

So äter is eat and eats and eating, right?


Owen758008

I put down "the woman's eating bread and drinking water". This was marked as wrong.


devalanteriel

Thanks, I've fixed that now. :)


NonominusJPG

Woah! For one moment I was scared of being introduced to grammatical cases :')


UwUwhatsth2

What is the difference between eat and eating äther confuse me


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference, so äter translates to both. In English, "eat" is typically habitual and "eating" continuous.


SEEOURSWEBOI

I-I like your username


OwOViaUwU

that sounded so weird lol


Kirsty909384

I couldn't work out why I was getting it wrong then realised, my spell check is changing women and woman so need to check before I click


LinaZelaya1

My answer is correct... what's wrong?,


AndrewArgi1

So i believe i have mixed something up. what is the difference in between the woman and the women? (i put down "The women are eating bread and drinking water.")


devalanteriel
  • kvinnan = the woman = one
  • kvinnorna = the women = more than one

mars7017

Is there a difference in pronunciation of äter between when a man or a woman is the subject?? I had those two sentences in a row and I swear they sound different ! Mannen äter vs Kvinnan äter...


Super-Svensk

No, the word is pronounced the same both ways.


StephenDav60504

Can we turn off enter to submit please its useless as on smallee keyboards its easy to accidentally press


Super-Svensk

Sorry, that's not something that we moderators and contributors have control over, so there's nothing we can do about that at the moment.


Abby742780

I got it correct but it said I was wrong.


maydehayni

Eats is also correct !!!


The_Cur

how do you know if it's the woman or a woman?


devalanteriel
  • woman = kvinna
  • the woman = kvinnan

JosVillacr1

I'm confused about how "dricker vatten" is being pronounced. Word by word you can clearly hear the "r" before vatten. But when together I don't hear the "r". Is there some kind of rule for this?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.