1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan äter bröd och dricke…

"Kvinnan äter bröd och dricker vatten."

Translation:The woman is eating bread and drinking water.

January 30, 2015

61 Comments


pi62e

When is it "is eating" instead of "eats" in the translation?


Bthomas4370

Is eating and eats both translate to the same thing in swedish, and the meaning of which is which is derived contextually.

E.g I am eating bread = Jag äter bröd He eats bread = Han äter bröd

Hopefully that helped somehow?


patisbilingual

i said the women eats bread and drinks water and it said it was wrong.


devalanteriel
  • kvinnan = the woman = one
  • kvinnorna = the women = more than one

Someone-Isaac-

It is "The woman is eating bread and drinking water." A small typo can make it be wrong.


LukeGilson

Same i can not go forward


Orri197864

Kvinnan is singular not plural so the correct way would be The womAn is eating bread.

Hope this helps


AnoreRasip

I wrote the woman eats bread and drinks water. I don't see any difference between dricker= is drinking ans dricker= drinks. The - ing in English refers to an action that is happening right now, while the other one refers to something that usually happens. That distinction is not clear in Swedish so shouldn't both answers be accepted?


devalanteriel

That actually is accepted. If you were marked wrong for exactly that, then there was a bug.


Ikea_Bird2

Just report it wont do anything, but just do it.


awesome234

When do you use kvinnan and when do you use kvinna.


Zmrzlina

Kvinna = woman
Kvinnan = the woman


8MsM8

So äter is eat and eats and eating, right?


DanTheRealDan

that sounded so weird lol


scentedcamdles

In the recording it seems like the "och" is unstressed and quick. Is there a rule for emphasis/pronounciation with this word? Also how is it typically pronounced? Tack!


Kirsty909384

I couldn't work out why I was getting it wrong then realised, my spell check is changing women and woman so need to check before I click


AndrewArgi1

So i believe i have mixed something up. what is the difference in between the woman and the women? (i put down "The women are eating bread and drinking water.")


devalanteriel
  • kvinnan = the woman = one
  • kvinnorna = the women = more than one

Owen758008

I put down "the woman's eating bread and drinking water". This was marked as wrong.


devalanteriel

Thanks, I've fixed that now. :)


nominusJPG

Woah! For one moment I was scared of being introduced to grammatical cases :')


UwUwhatsth2

What is the difference between eat and eating äther confuse me


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference, so äter translates to both. In English, "eat" is typically habitual and "eating" continuous.


SEEOURSWEBOI

I-I like your username


Abby742780

I got it correct but it said I was wrong.


LinaZelaya1

My answer is correct... what's wrong?,


maydehayni

Eats is also correct !!!


The_Cur

how do you know if it's the woman or a woman?


devalanteriel
  • woman = kvinna
  • the woman = kvinnan

JosVillacr1

I'm confused about how "dricker vatten" is being pronounced. Word by word you can clearly hear the "r" before vatten. But when together I don't hear the "r". Is there some kind of rule for this?


Wiggie82

The "r" should be pronounced.


devalanteriel

It's very commonly silent. Both options work.


Bassel82181

I typed the correct answer, but said wrong


MounirFreyha

where is the incorrect !?


alan26964

It is nothing to do with this module but rather to pose a technical question:- When I use my desk top computer I can access the "Discuss" element to raise queries. When I use my ipad I can`t. Am I missing some keyboard function or is this actually the case?


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the iOS apps have never had access to the forum comments, as far as I understand. I've never understood why. Many sentences - in all courses - are virtually impossible to understand without additional comments, and users will have questions on the simpler ones as well.


alan26964

Thank you for your prompt response. I can, in fact, access the comments which is very useful. I just cant raise any of my own without going to my desk top. At least I now know that its not me being stupid.


devalanteriel

Better than I thought, at least. I hope there is or will be a solution.


asia323444

bröd is here without an article, but is it like a bread or the bread. Like before en kvinna-> kvinnnan. How does it work for bread? XD


devalanteriel
  • bread = bröd
  • a bread = ett bröd (not that it's idiomatic English)
  • the bread = brödet

mars7017

Is there a difference in pronunciation of äter between when a man or a woman is the subject?? I had those two sentences in a row and I swear they sound different ! Mannen äter vs Kvinnan äter...


Super-Svensk

No, the word is pronounced the same both ways.


[deactivated user]

    Can we turn off enter to submit please its useless as on smallee keyboards its easy to accidentally press


Super-Svensk

    Sorry, that's not something that we moderators and contributors have control over, so there's nothing we can do about that at the moment.


lolojoseph1

    I wrote the woman eats brod and drinks water and it went wrong..why?


devalanteriel

    "eats bröd" doesn't make sense - "eats" is English and bröd is Swedish. :)


Jonathan205478

    Need corrections. Its the same thing is eating and eats


devalanteriel

    We do accept both. We get loads of error reports for "women" when it should be "woman", though - that's almost every single report.


ChickenSou545869

    I have problems remembering whether it is A woman or The woman or just Woman


Applejuice040888

    A woman = En kvinna, The woman = Kvinnan, Woman = Kvinna


iamjoshua.duo

    I'm having serious problems with understanding and listening, how can i improve it?


Zio114958

    You just need more time to get use to the language. First time I heard some people talk Swedish, I thought they talk an alien language lol


PanisaK

    How different between women and woman?


devalanteriel
    • woman = one adult female
    • women = two or more adult females

CedSgm7N

    So, she's either on some 'weird' diet or in jail.


Bedany1

    Man when Swedish speaks very fast it's almost impossible for me to understand what they're saying


m__diamo

    Here we say the woman and "the woman" is a person that we know wich woman we say...then why we say drinking or eating extand eats and drinks??!


F_lp_

    I used present simple that should accepted right?


iiriskaroliinaa

    It was wrong because I forgot the dot

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.