"Perché è tanto difficile?"

Translation:Why is it so difficult?

August 6, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThinkerDreamer

I put "Why is it very difficult?" and it was marked wrong.


Seresam

It would be "Perché è molto difficile?"


Kronasi

are you native Italian speaker or you are just saying?


linestrella

Anche io non ho capito perche "very" non è vero...


TJTitmus

Tanto means either 'much, so, as much'


Gotenks33

could this also mean "Why is he/she so difficult"? (like a stubborn person or something)


trader224

i thought tanto could also mean too, as in very, too much


Ariaflame

Tanto appears to be one of those very flexible words with no direct one to one mapping in English, but dependent on context. It can mean much, or many, and in some cases will map to very, but not always. Here the closest English is 'so'


Wira_basa

[QUESTION]

Is it correct if we also translate this quiz sentence as "Why is it MUCH difficult"?


zombies_of_dawn

Nope. Don't always translate into literal English.


Wira_basa

Yeah, I'm trying. It's just that I got difficulties to learn the difference between tanto and molto. Anyway, thanks!^^


zombies_of_dawn

You use "tanto" as if you were to say "I have so many cookies" and molto as in "You do a very good job" if I'm correct.


Phil874276

I agree Ariaflame. I used "so", but rejected. It fits as a question in my humble opinion.


malLove

Where does the "it" come from please? I put why is "he" so difficult. Never know who it's referring too. Please help


LorenzoLM

è can be he/she/it is. So any should be accepted. But the it comes from è it is

Context wood clarify exactly which


IzabelaNed

That's what I keep asking myself about this lesson


SamanthaCruz4

The question I ask in math class every day.


chatee

Tanto!, tanto amore! che io non posso ni pensare!


mariaelena256

how about cosi ( accent on the i ) difficile?


YehonatanTs

The translation and the Italian text and hover text are different.


LuizQueved0

Could it be "così difficile" ?


MariosRinakakis

《Why is it so much difficult?》Why's that wrong?


Lng52-._

You need to delete "much" and substitute "very". Sounds much better.


Jae633849

Mi chiedo se ci siano delle persone che dicono questo di questi esercizi italiani di Duolingo!


peggy582366

Clearly this could be talking about Italian grammar


MariaBarbosa2020

I put "Why it is so hard?" And it was marked wrong


OllieQ

How would you go about pronouncing this when you have 2 different e's next to each other?


rodoprieto

I translated:Why it is so... Instead of why is it so... Ma per che e malo?


picolloros1

I put why is this difficult and it told me the correct answer is why is this this difficult !!!!


susancoby

is it possible for me to go back on the adverb section to the beginning? it would help me a great deal


marceldachamp

Should allow why's


giuseppe_209

I answered "Perch'è tanto difficile". Why is it wrong?


Jakob909342

I also would like to know the answer for this! I thought you always use only "perch'è" and "com'è". First time I see "perché è". Who can explain, please?!


RudyGasparelli

For some reason my first impulse was to answer: 'because it is so difficult'. The pop up clues do offer 'because' as a translation for 'perche'. Anyone think that my answer should be accepted?


Dick403354

Why do they pronounce "difficile" as though it were "difigile". Is a "c" really pronounced "g". I haven"t noticed it before?


TJTitmus

Personally I don't hear it pronounced as a 'g' now, I think it's just the phoenetics that we aren't used to ..... sometimes it used to take me quite a few 'replays' to hear correctly, it's as if my mind has been conditioned to hear incorrectly, or with a bias, due listening to and speaking British English for over 60 years. Dfficile for me sounds as if it's spelt diffichile. Hope this helps.


Adrian433825

Why is 'why is it really difficult?' wrong?


joaNG81

I put WHY IS IT MORE DIFFICULT,is it wrong?????????????????


TJTitmus

more is piu


Bruno241677

Perfectly correct . Tanto reinforces the adjective. Tanto always means SO.


DuokyaraAc

Exactly what im thinking


julieremesova

Could I use "così" here instead of "tanto"?


CJP22

The app should recognise "Why's it" as an alternative to "Why is it".


Casey369369

Why's it so difficult?.. was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why? There's no difference in meaning between Why is it so difficult and Why's it so difficult.


GeorgiaOsi

Why can't you write "Perch'é" but you can write "com'é"?


KateOFoS

The audio is rubbish!


SUE578256

Could this be translated as 'because it is so difficult ' ?


katya209658

My anwser matches the anwser you have, but marked wrong.


TJTitmus

Hi katya, if you write down your answer here we can try to help and understand why it was marked wrong.


Phil874276

Really mean DL to punish for getting the wrong accent for "Perché", as my phone defaults to è. It is obviously a typo as I don't believe there is such a variant as "perchè"....grrr!


EmmyIsNoob

I wonder too


Adnan911999

So much!! Why wrong


kate114406

I put 'why is he so difficult' and was marked wrong


WalterZAMB4

Why tanto and not così?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.