"Perché è tanto difficile?"

Translation:Why is it so difficult?

August 6, 2013

34 Comments


ThinkerDreamer

I put "Why is it very difficult?" and it was marked wrong.

August 6, 2013

Seresam

It would be "Perché è molto difficile?"

August 8, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

Thank you!

November 19, 2013

Dana_Ghinita

Tanto does not mean this like they suggest, it would be more suitable as very the translation.

September 6, 2014

trader224

i thought tanto could also mean too, as in very, too much

September 30, 2013

Ariaflame

Tanto appears to be one of those very flexible words with no direct one to one mapping in English, but dependent on context. It can mean much, or many, and in some cases will map to very, but not always. Here the closest English is 'so'

November 21, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is it correct if we also translate this quiz sentence as "Why is it MUCH difficult"?

June 12, 2014

zombies_of_dawn

Nope. Don't always translate into literal English.

June 17, 2014

lukman.A

Yeah, I'm trying. It's just that I got difficulties to learn the difference between tanto and molto. Anyway, thanks!^^

June 18, 2014

zombies_of_dawn

You use "tanto" as if you were to say "I have so many cookies" and molto as in "You do a very good job" if I'm correct.

June 18, 2014

Gotenks33

could this also mean "Why is he/she so difficult"? (like a stubborn person or something)

March 13, 2016

chatee

Tanto!, tanto amore! che io non posso ni pensare!

December 14, 2013

YehonatanTs

The translation and the Italian text and hover text are different.

April 23, 2014

Ariaflame

The hover hints are the least likely to be accurate or at least appropriate.

February 1, 2015

SamanthaCruz4

The question I ask in math class every day.

April 13, 2016

malLove

Where does the "it" come from please? I put why is "he" so difficult. Never know who it's referring too. Please help

January 2, 2017

IzabelaNed

That's what I keep asking myself about this lesson

July 6, 2019

mariaelena256

how about cosi ( accent on the i ) difficile?

February 20, 2015

Jae633849

Mi chiedo se ci siano delle persone che dicono questo di questi esercizi italiani di Duolingo!

June 19, 2019

OllieQ

How would you go about pronouncing this when you have 2 different e's next to each other?

December 7, 2015

rodoprieto

I translated:Why it is so... Instead of why is it so... Ma per che e malo?

May 17, 2016

LuizQueved0

Could it be "così difficile" ?

July 10, 2016

MariaBarbosa2020

I put "Why it is so hard?" And it was marked wrong

July 26, 2016

Moley0603

"Why is it so hard?" would probably have been accepted.

July 22, 2018

KarlHenrik12

Still not accepted. As DL itself says: don't try to translate every word literally.

August 6, 2019

MariosRinakakis

《Why is it so much difficult?》Why's that wrong?

January 13, 2017

Lng52-._

You need to delete "much" and substitute "very". Sounds much better.

November 22, 2018

picolloros1

I put why is this difficult and it told me the correct answer is why is this this difficult !!!!

September 11, 2017

susancoby

is it possible for me to go back on the adverb section to the beginning? it would help me a great deal

July 16, 2019

marceldachamp

Should allow why's

July 17, 2019

erndog72

Shouldn't it be "Why is everything difficult"? Also, "Why is this this difficult" is definitely WRONG!

February 1, 2015

Ariaflame

Why is it wrong? Admittedly it's a little repetitive, but the first this is the pronoun, and the second is the emphatic. So the first one is to indicate an object or concept, and the second this can mean similar to 'so'. As in 'I didn't know it was going to be this hard'

I think everything is 'tutto' not 'tanto'

February 1, 2015

RichardDonovan95

In Texas, at least, "Why is it so difficult", "Why is it very difficult?", and "Why is it so very difficult?" mean exactly the same thing when no context is given. Personally, I would probably choose to say "Why is it so very difficult?" in most cases, but none of them is incorrect. Each means something is more difficult than many other things.

August 21, 2014

AusNorth

The English makes no sense to me

May 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.