"You are particularly tall in the red shoes."

Translation:Sei particolarmente alta con le scarpe rosse.

August 6, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peteraasch

This sentence should be reviewed. I used "alto" and it was wrong because the right way is "alta". There's no way to know if it's masculine or feminine with this sentence. Of course, red shoes kind of imply it is a woman, but not totally.


tralalalex

Not many men wear red shoes that make them much taller, haha.


silkwarrior

wonderful post - you argued yourself out of your complaint :) Kneel before the DL mistress


sfoehner

"alto" was accepted for me.


KatPavi

I agree with bassomega.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.