"You are particularly tall in the red shoes."

Translation:Sei particolarmente alta con le scarpe rosse.

August 6, 2013

5 Comments


peteraasch

This sentence should be reviewed. I used "alto" and it was wrong because the right way is "alta". There's no way to know if it's masculine or feminine with this sentence. Of course, red shoes kind of imply it is a woman, but not totally.

August 6, 2013

tralalalex

Not many men wear red shoes that make them much taller, haha.

August 23, 2013

silkwarrior

wonderful post - you argued yourself out of your complaint :) Kneel before the DL mistress

May 30, 2014

sfoehner

"alto" was accepted for me.

April 23, 2014

KatPavi

I agree with bassomega.

August 16, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.