1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "De que cor é a saia?"

"De que cor é a saia?"

Translation:What color is the skirt?

August 6, 2013

6 Comments


liamfitz90

Was so relieved when I didn't get corrected for spelling it as "colour" :D


SamaraR

What is the purpose of 'de' here? couldn't I say the sentence without it?


Paulenrique

yes, both of them are used in this context.


sergiohrs

But people usually say "de que cor é".


Abdulmajee424169

Why does "What is the skirt color" Wrong??


TayAraujo

The meaning of the sentence is the same, but the translation would change. De que cor é a saia? = What color is the skirt? Qual é a cor da saia? = What is the skirt color? (I think the correct would be "what is the skirt's color?", but about that I'm not sure)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.