"De que cor é a saia?"

Translation:What color is the skirt?

August 6, 2013

6 Comments


liamfitz90

Was so relieved when I didn't get corrected for spelling it as "colour" :D

August 21, 2013

SamaraR

What is the purpose of 'de' here? couldn't I say the sentence without it?

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, both of them are used in this context.

August 6, 2013

sergiohrs

But people usually say "de que cor é".

October 18, 2013

Abdulmajee424169

Why does "What is the skirt color" Wrong??

December 12, 2016

TayAraujo

The meaning of the sentence is the same, but the translation would change. De que cor é a saia? = What color is the skirt? Qual é a cor da saia? = What is the skirt color? (I think the correct would be "what is the skirt's color?", but about that I'm not sure)

May 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.