"My sister has taken my horse which I did not like."

Translation:Min søster har taget min hest, som jeg ikke kunne lide.

3 years ago

19 Comments


danielm90

Why is it not 'som jeg kunne ikke lide'?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

In a subordinate clause, the adverbs which go after the verb usually, will be taken before the verb. Try reading this PDF. It goes a bit more in depth

3 years ago

danielm90

I was already aware of inversion in sentences such as 'så er vi landet', but that helped a lot, thank you!

3 years ago

charugan

Tak!

3 years ago

Liubof
Liubof

tak for din forklaring!

9 months ago

JeannieSykes

So helpful. Tak for det PDF! (Please respond if that should be "den" PDF.)

3 weeks ago

RonnieJens

Is it not possible to understand this as it being the action of taking the horse that the person did not like? Or would that require a comma somewhere?

3 years ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

It can mean both. I had expected it to be "that I did not like" if it was the horse, but then again, English isn't my native tongue. Danish is, and I'm hoping to add some value by going through the course.

1 year ago

MyWay55
MyWay55

I thought the same. Then hvilken should be used as relative pronomen.

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

I don't understand why we must use "som" here. Why not "hvis" ? It's the horse i don't like here, right ? or the fact it has been taken ?

2 years ago

Mathilde.Buch

even if it was the horse which you didn't like, it would never be "hvis", it's grammatically incorrect. and by using "som" you're referring to the horse but by using "hvilket" it would refer to not liking the action of her taking the horse

1 year ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

The fact that it has been taken, hvis translates more appropriately to IF ...

1 year ago

p8c
p8c

hmmm, it seems like the "ikke" is not really audible... am i not hearing it, or is it really missing in the audio?

1 year ago

Mathilde.Buch

the ikke is normally shortened to "ik", which could be the reason why you can't hear it

1 year ago

maarten.va1

Comma usage... Helping your uncle, Jack, off a horse

1 year ago

smith351794

maybe some hints or insruction so you are not left to trial and error.

3 months ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

I used 'hvilken', which was wrong. What is the difference here between 'som' and 'hvilken', it's not clear to me.

I understand the english sentence as, that the person did not like the horse. so 'hvilken' should refer to the horse, which one doesn't like. isn't it?

3 months ago

Dodinho4

I try to open the pdf but i could not

2 years ago

AlexYoung12

Saving for later reference

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.