Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sin agua no podemos existir."

Translation:Without water, we cannot exist.

5 years ago

38 Comments


MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Without water, there cannot be life. Because without water there cannot be coffee and without coffee I will kill you all.

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Well now there is some bullet proof logic.

3 years ago

carcaveboy

Killing is wrong! ...Except when theres only one cup of coffee left on the planet, then obviously everyone else needs to die.

6 months ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

"live" was one of the suggested translations of "existir". "We can't live without water" makes more sense in English too.

5 years ago

Isaiah-

I would say they both make sense, and exist is a more literal translation. But they should both be accepted, for sure.

4 years ago

kathydowsett

I agree we are more likely to use live than exist.

4 years ago

BobPage1

Sin agua, no podemos existir. Humans are roughly 60 percent water. (Males 60, Females 55). We would be shorter and thinner without water AND a bit thirsty.

3 years ago

percyflage

Wow!That make me feel like having a few beers.

3 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

Make sure it is beer with low alcohol content, digesting a gram of ethanol consumes several grams of water, so you might end up with less water that you started with for 10% c/c or more alcohol drinks.

7 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I also put "live" and it was counted incorrect. I have reported it.

4 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

Still marked wrong on 8/28/14. Will report and eventually DL may respond.

4 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

Still wrong as of 04-09-2015! Reporting again.

3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Live is now accepted. I am working on getting them to accept survive.

2 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Gracias ,Capitán Obvio.

4 years ago

RachelMack10

I know it's been addressed in the comments, but I'm still a little fuzzy on why "could" is not accepted. In English, could not/cannot would have very similar, if not exactly the same meaning in this sentence. What would be the difference in Spanish?

1 year ago

sojournerbliss

Word! Water is life! Wtg, duo!

1 year ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

¡Es verdad, porque sin agua no podemos hacer cerveza!

1 week ago

Ranchers1

Would "We cannot exist without water" work?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It's accepted.

3 years ago

BroSamOP

Why not "Without water, we could not exist"?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Not 100% sure on this, but I think "could" is the conditional tense (podría).

Cannot and could not are different tenses.

4 years ago

BroSamOP

Ah, makes sense. Thanks.

4 years ago

MisterGuerra

He almost has the right idea, but it would not be podría. Rather it would be "No existiría", which translates to "could not exist". No poder necessary.

2 years ago

Aorilrain66

"We cannot exist without water" was accepted as correct on 04/13/15.

3 years ago

christinerl

Live is also correct

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

I was reading in the Spanish Bible the other day and it said "Las aguas". hos can that be right if agua is masculine?

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Agua is actually feminine, but feminine nouns that start with a stressed "a" sound use "el" to avoid having two stressed "a"s right next to each other. El alma and el hambre are also feminine.

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

Thank you. Gonna commit suicide now.

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

It's really not that bad. That is the only such rule I'm aware of, there are very few words, and it's never going to cause misunderstanding. But now you'll recognize it when you see it :)

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Tenemos que compartir el agua -- La Duna

3 years ago

rsobol
rsobol

what is wrong with "do not exist"?

2 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

That ignores "poder", and would just be "no existimos"

2 years ago

rsobol
rsobol

gracias

2 years ago

RobInco1

without water there can be no life should be correct english translation

2 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

The guideline seems to be to translate as literally as possible and with the same grammatical structure, without making the English awkward or unnatural. There are lots of ways to paraphrase the idea in English, but only a few use the key elements ("podemos" and "existir")

2 years ago

msgrimm4

Is this a spanish proverb

1 year ago

abid193699

Is this right?

1 year ago

Beto330368

The slow sound file does not pronounce the N in SIN. ( Si agua no podemos existir. ) :(

1 week ago