"Vad dricker du?"

Translation:What are you drinking?

January 31, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benurix

Din katts mjölk.


Nightskymama

Is it said like Vod with a long O sound


devalanteriel

I think if we're going by English pronunciation, I'd probably say it's closer to "vahd".


Autumn19361

why can this not be how are you drinking?


Arnauti

That would be Hur dricker du?.


_AgustD

Can this sentence be used in a situation where you're in a café? Like, is the waiter gonna ask you this or something else?


devalanteriel

No, it doesn't really work like that.


Cameron307284

What you drinking isnt excepted ;-;


HaroldWonh

That's because it isn't correct English: you need "are". And I think you mean it wasn't accepted.


anna727913

Is this as it is in English...a drink order?


devalanteriel

I guess it could be construed as such - but no, not normally. It really has the literal meaning of either "what do you drink?" or "what are you drinking?"


Plentbeest

Would this be a way to ask if the other wants a drink? Like what do you want to drink?


devalanteriel

It's not a fixed phrase or anything, but it could absolutely be understood that way. In isolation, though, it would not be my first thought.


Plentbeest

Tack. But how would you then ask that? "Vill du ha något att dricka?"


devalanteriel

That would be "Do you want something to drink?" (Or, more idiomatically, "Would you like something to drink?")

You could ask e.g. Vad vill du ha att dricka? as well, for the other meaning ("What would you like to drink?")


MTAliz

Mitt te, varför?


PavaniReddi

How do we say to ask what do you drink ? While oferring something


devalanteriel

I'd probably just ask Vad vill du ha?, i.e. literally "What do you want?"


CleysonVan

What if I wanna say "What drinks you"?


devalanteriel

Vad dricker dig?, I suppose.


DJ5qTz

Careful, in an English bar this would be taken to mean: "What are you drinking? and can I get you another?"


Linda840872

Vragen zijn moeilijk.


Heidy712

Jag dricker vatten.


lewishunte3

Can someone give me a general idea how swedish sentences are formed, very confusing


conradMarc2

I'm happly married!


PascalMadu1

Is dricker du vad also correct?


KimWidman

No, I'm sorry to say. When asking a question the general rule is to start with the question word itself.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.