"O abacaxi é amargo."

Translation:The pineapple is bitter.

August 6, 2013

24 Comments


ericnosborn

"The pineapple is sour" didn't take? I would think a pineapple would be more likely to taste sour than bitter or is there something to amargo that keeps this from being a possible answer?

August 6, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey ericnosborn! Sour and bitter are two different tastes (azedo and amargo), and I imagine they are after the closest translation in relation to the original sentence. Although we are more likely to call a pineapple sour, the sentence does not give that quality to the fruit... (a pineapple is just as likely to be sweet, too -- but this particular one isn't... it's bitter). I hope it helps! =D

August 7, 2013

Paulenrique

it's a literal translation from Portuguese. But we are more likely to say "azedo" (sour) as in English. Both in Portuguese are right, though.

August 6, 2013

Danmoller

This sentence does not reflect reality!

Amargo means bitter indeed

But a pineapple is SOUR/AZEDO (and sweet/doce as well)

August 8, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey danmoller! Although a (bad) pineapple could be bitter, remember that many duolingo sentences do not reflect reality. The literal meanings of the sentences are not important... I believe their objective is to teach different words to you, even if these word happen to be together in a nonsense sentence ("the happy pineapple is blue!" -- gramatically correct, but unlikely). All of this is done to increase your general vocabulary so that you can build your own sentences correctly later. =)

August 8, 2013

Danmoller

Sim, vivisauro! rsrsr Só pra desconfundir a cabeça da galera.

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique

anyway, i've already heard "o abacaxi é amargo"

August 8, 2013

vivisaurus

Got it! I guess I was doing the same ;)

December 20, 2014

morianatei

Então porque vocês nunca colocaram ai , que a sua bandeira é preta e amarela, quando falam dela voces colocam certo, então coloquem o gosto certo do abacaxi também

June 23, 2016

ericnosborn

I guess my question was more that Duo listed "bitter" and "sour" as possible translations for amargo, and did take it to mean sour when being used to describe milk. Is that just a difference in idiom when describing milk that has gone bad, a mistake on Duolingo, or can amargo sometimes mean sour?

August 8, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey, ericnosborn! That seems to be Duolingo's mistake.

Amargo always means bitter (the only half-exception I can think of is that we use it to describe dark chocolate -- for example, the "semi-sweet chocolate" used in cooking is called "chocolate meio-amargo" in BR PT... but that is just a case of us focusing on the bitterness as opposed to the lack of sweetness!).

Azedo is always sour. We use it (often) to refer to milk that has gone bad, in fact:
O leite está azedo -- The milk is sour
O leite azedou -- The milk went sour (the milk has gone bad)
Coloque o leite na geladeira para não azedar -- Put the milk in the fridge so it doesn't go sour/bad.

So Duolingo should not have offered amargo as a translation of "sour". Only if the milk was truly bitter. I hope it helps! =)

August 8, 2013

German375039

It is an exercise for the sake of practicing and learning Portuguese.......it could has been "The pineapple is purple (color)"......it doesn't have to be something real.

June 2, 2018

josh.tomaz

I thought "ananás" would be the most likely translation of "pineapple"..

March 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Ananás is used in Portugal. In Brazil it is a kind of pineapple.

March 18, 2014

German375039

Josh Tomaz-Merrills........the Brazilians probably are using this word "abacaxi" from a native language. The use of this "regional words" happens in all the countries that adopted a foreign language, in this case Portuguese.

June 2, 2018

madisonstarrw

Is the "o" pronounced like "oh" or "oo" ? Ive been saying "oo".. just wanting to clarify that..

July 18, 2014

SariahLily

I think, when unstressed, it can be oo, and when stressed is oh. BUT we need someone more experienced to verify.

July 31, 2014

Danmoller

Sariah is right.

A short "oo".

December 16, 2014

alaladinjersey

Why is the verb ser, not estar?

Is it intended to mean that the pineapple is bitter because of the type of pineapple rather than it is bitter because it isn't ripe yet?

December 30, 2018

Christina306433

The explanation I would have for "ser" is that is is an inherent characteristic of the pineapple, even if temporary. In Spanish (and I assume Portuguese is similar, I'm still a beginner) ser is always used for traits and colors and characteristics, even if they might be temporary. There are a few exceptions, but in this case, even without context, it is a characteristic. Also, the verb estar has not been introduced up to this point in the tree.

February 14, 2019

Wherreger

Can I use "ananas" instead of pineapple?

March 20, 2019

Paulenrique

In Brazil, ananás is a kind of pineapple.

March 20, 2019

mariangelram

Wouldn´t it be better: "A abacaxi é amargo"? Because the "abacaxi" is femenine...

October 12, 2013

Paulenrique

no, abacaxi is a masculine word.

October 12, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.