Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú puedes asumir eso."

Translation:You can assume that.

5 years ago

54 Comments


terrainsolite

"You can take that on" was rejected. I've reported it as an error. If the common meaning of "asumir" is "to assume" or "to take on" in the sense of a responsibility, a challenge, etc., then "You can take that on" would, in my opinion, be a better rendering.

4 years ago

jonnycc

I agree. Asumir is not "to assume" in the way most English speakers think of it. This sentence can be translated as "you can assume that" or "you can take that on", which unintentionally misleads many of us to learn the wrong meaning for asumir.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Jonnycc: Is the following what you are talking about?

Most English speaks use "assume" when the really mean "presume" - to take something as true without direct proof or evidence. (Mathematical assumptions are more rigorous - it's more like something is accepted as true, and what being assumed is that no exceptions to the truth are present.)

In English, "assume" also means "to accept an office or position or function, along with it's responsibilities and the execution of it's duties", as in: "When the President of the company is abroad, the Vice President for Operations assumes the role of president during his/her absence."

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The first definition of assume is To take for granted without proof is the first definition of the verb assume followed by those more similar to your usage. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/assume?s=t

Actually they use the word assume in the first definition for the word presume. It is common in both English and Spanish to have related word forms with the same meaning.

Assumir and presumir have very parallel meanings in Spanish to the English, but only in Latin America does asumir include the meaning similar to presume or suppose.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Well my usual dictionary ( http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=suppose ) isn't specific to Latin America and it indicates that asumir  can mean "to suppose". Sadly DL says "You can suppose that" is "wrong". It isn't!

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually I did some further research. I tend to think that it is an effective tool for students to learn the cognate as the best word for translation, especially if there are two cognates that have essentially the same meanings as their English equivalents including both the synonymous and no synonymous meanings. But I took it one step further and checked the definitions for asumir and suponer on the DLE. According to THAT source asumir and suponer are never really synonymous. Their definition for asumir basically only includes the meanings more similar to assuming responsibility or assuming à loan. Suponer has all the meanings where assume and suppose are synonymous or nearly so.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=47S4L2q

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ym3TRsE

Now while the DLE is considered the authority on Spanish, but is also quite resistant tonewer foreign influences on Spanish, I wonder if the expanded meanings of asumir shown on both wordreference and SpanishDict, I am wondering whether these meanings of asumir have been added from English or some other language. But it appears if you want to follow the DLE, the meaning we assume in this sentence is better expressed by suponer. But I would still argue (or perhaps more so) that the similarities and differences between suponer and asumir based on the expanded definitions still make translating asumir as to assume and suponer as to suppose probably the better choice. But if either word encompasses all definitions it appears to be suponer.

10 months ago

SaraQuinn23

I have also reported it. You can take that on should be accepted.

2 years ago

tomgannon1

What is the difference between asumir and supuesto?

5 years ago

Babella

"Asumir" means to take a charge or a responsability of something while "suponer" translates as your "assume" or "guess" (or "suppose" XD).

5 years ago

EmuLampen

Except I see sentences, on DL at least, where asumir is used for "assume" as you describe for suponer.

Specifically I remember "vamos a asumir que tú eres tú." - We are going to assume (guess/suppose) that you are you.

The sentence is gibberish if asumir cannot mean assume in a sense other than taking responsibility.

4 years ago

EmuLampen

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/asumir

And in the HarperCollins entry, they agree with duo, as number 5 definition of asumir is ... suponer.

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I wonder if this is one of those regional things... Wiktionary seems to disagree with you (read "Usage notes"): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/asumir#Usage_notes

Maybe it's a Spanglish thing.

2 years ago

Marie282520

Lynette above talks about the meaning.

11 months ago

vandermonde

So if you're anything like me, most of the contexts you actually say "assume" in need "suponer." And "asumir" will be rarer and will more often stand in for "take on" in English sentences you construct.

5 years ago

scottann

Great comments, very helpful, thanks.

5 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Do you mean "take on" like adding another layer? Would " Usted puede asumir otra identidad" be a proper use of asumir?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. Asumo otra identidad, assumo la responsabilidad, Asumo la deuda/el préstamo, Asumo la posición all work like the cognate assume. The one that does not work is the one which makes an ass out of u and me as the saying goes.

2 years ago

mpondrom

Is there a distinction in Spanish between 'may' and 'can'? I.e. you may assume that versus you can assume that

4 years ago

catcampion

Both are poder

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I believe that the can/may distinction comes through the Germanic roots of English. It is found in German (können versus darfen) but not in Romance languages that I have seen.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is my understanding as well, although I do not know the German language.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Both refer to possibility. Can is used to describe capability. May is used to grant permission. Sometimes native English speakers are lazy with this distinction. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_modal_verbs#Usage_of_specific_verbs

A funny dialogue: Can I have a can of tuna? You should use may. Can I have a may of tuna?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I don't really think there's any distinction between the two in everyday English any more. Books, movies, TV, and sometimes in certain social settings where one is taking particular care to be polite.

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

Does anyone know if there's a particular reason why Tu has been used here? the -es form of puedes makes it clear that this is informal "you" (no ambiguity like there would be with puede), so does "tu" imply a particular emphasis that it's YOU who can assume this (and not someone else?).

Or am I over-thinking it, and they've just dropped it in because they feel like it? ;-)

4 years ago

natadei
natadei

Both. =) Could be either reason.

4 years ago

puffinwoman

Having gotten this wrong last week too, I have now read the entire thread and still think "take on" should be correct.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. Take on is actually a better translation for this particular contextless phrase, as many people may take this to mean the most common English definition of assume which is not a meaning of assumir. It should be reported. If Duo wants to translate assumir with its partial cognate assume, I think it should include la responsabilidad or some other word which clearly shows in which way the words are cognates.

2 years ago

dozerfixer

may assume means the same as can assume!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Linda_from_Ohio addressed this a little way up the page. But if it still isn't clear:
See http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/can
Then see http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/may

"Can" is used incorrectly in place of "may" so frequently that it is now accepted informally.

Remember:
"I can can tuna but I don't know whether I may"
"I may can tuna but I don't know whether I can"
"can" = (to be) able to; "may" = (to be) allowed to

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I wrote "You can assume that" then, recalling previous Discussions, I changed assume to suppose ... and DL marked it wrong!

3 years ago

puffinwoman

I said it was "You can take on that." Take on was one of the drop down definitions and the meaning vs. assume is very different. Maybe it was Saturday morning thinking as I do have a list for the day. Please advise.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Take on is a valid translation, although it doesn't quite match the circumstances you suggested. You are said to assume a responsibility and that might also be called to take on that responsibility. But take on just means you accept it, assume suggests that it was either previously someone elses or it is beyond the scope of your previous responsibilities. You also might assume a loan or some debt. It is for this meaning of the English word assume that the Spanish word assumir is a cognate. It is the meaning of the English word assume that you use suponer. This makes sense since, although I wouldn't call them quite synonyms, the English words assume and suppose are definitely in the same wheel house.

2 years ago

mackx001

Thank you. Not sure what you could use a lingot for, but here it is! Maybe you are learning yet another language?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You are welcome Mack. And I do appreciate the lingot. It is not that they are really needed, but it is a way in this community of learners to indicate to someone that an explanation helped.

2 years ago

tlokken

What??

I wrote

Tú puedes a su mir eso.

And it was accepted

1 year ago

Josh459924

Asumir is 1 word 5-13-17

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Assumer was always one word. This user just was reporting that when he wrote what he thought he heard (or as a joke?) he came up with a seemingly random collection of words (although mir I recognize only from German) Nevertheless the program apparently accepted it. They have always accepted (and should always accept) assuming as one word.

1 year ago

TheAwesomeClair

Underestimate me. That'll be fun.

1 year ago

AwezomePozzum

But you can't assume my GENDERRRR

1 year ago

CraigBernt1

Why not "Usted puede asumir eso"

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes it should be accepted as should Ustedes pueden asumir eso. In fact Duo usually accepts both Vosotros and vos forms even though it does not teach them, so it should be accepted here as well. Whenever a form of you is not accepted always report it unless it is excluded by context.

1 year ago

CraigBernt1

OK!

1 year ago

stsmith50

I wrote "tu puedes asumir eso" and was marked wrong. What up with that?????

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

They don't ding you for missing accents, although you are technically writing a different word, so this is one of Duo's random network transmission errors. They tend to be random, but always report them using the flag icon in case something else is going on.

11 months ago

MattFat2

My answer is identical to the correct answer but it was marked wrong

7 months ago

duolingof

can we say, "puedes asumirlo"?

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's essentially the same thing, but Duo does require that you distinguish between this, that and it, since that's essential basic vocabulary. This sentence says You can assume that. Your sentence says You can assume it.

1 month ago

Puccini2018

My answer was "you can suppose that" and, was considered wrong ! Why ?

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

There are several web discussions out there on the differences among the words assume, presume and suppose. The general concensus is that suppose is much more general and less definite. That is certainly my opinion. I assume the sun will come up in the morning but I suppose that there's enough time to make it to the store. An assumption is an extrapolation of what is real based on evidence and experience. A supposition only achieves best guess status.

There is certainly some overlap between the two words, but the distinctions that exist exist in both languages. Both words are cognates in Spanish asumir and suponer. So based on the linguistic theory that perfect synonyms don't remain in a language for very long, unless you know that it is only a partial or false cognate, in situations like this where you have two words each with a perfect cognate, the cognate is always the best choice. As I said, different people seem to make slightly different distinctions between similar words, so some people will undoubtedly disagree with what I have said. But if someone were translating for me, I would not like to have asumir translated as suppose instead of assume.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/396/what-are-the-differences-between-assume-presume-and-suppose

1 month ago

Puccini2018

To say the truth , it is difficult to assume that the translation system of DL (for me, a black box ! ), is supposed to use such fine distinctions between the possible connotations of different synonyms used to translate their proposed Spanish sentences or,that this system is equipped with what it needs, to such a pretentious aim.

In what concerns the word "assume" , i tend to consider it, rather as a premise in a logical reasoning . A persons starts his reasoning process, based on some assumption or assumptions. In the last analysis , it is the set of assumptions you start with, which decide on the validity of your,logically obtained, conclusion. The logical analysis is supposed, to have been done, correctly. So the role played by the assumption is to (hopefully) relate your conclusions to some reality .It plays the role of the axiome in geometry or postulate in physics (see for example Newton mechanics, Einstein Special Relativity !) So , you "assume" a reality. None of the above can be considered as based just on some"suppositions" Dear lynettemcw, writing the above, I assumed you have the time and interest to read it but, I suppose you won't ! !

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You are certainly correct that Duo's system isn't equipped to measure fine distinctions between words. Duo's system is actually based on have to manually enter all the accepted answers into a database, which is why you will have some quite subtle syntax variations where one is accepted and the other not, even though no one would think they were different. But when you have perfect cognates Duo doesn't have to think much about other options to add to its database. The goal, after all, is for you to understand the word asumir in Spanish, and the fact is that if you understand the word asume you understand asumir. Of course many cognates are not so perfect a fit.

As for assumptions, they absolutely form the basis of scientific hypotheses and theories. But you said something quite interesting. You said, "So the role played by the assumption is to (hopefully) relate your conclusions to some reality." The bottom line to me is that every time you interact with the world in any way at all you are basing that interaction on your assumptions. I get more fundamental and philosophical here. Think Descartes not Einstein. He was more foundational and a noted philosopher in addition to being a mathematician and a scientist. One big difference between assumptions and suppositions is that we generally are aware of our suppositions, but often we are unaware of our assumptions. That is actually why scientific inquiry makes such an issue about detailing and examining the underlying assumptions. But then you said, "But none of the above can be considered based just on some "suppositions". That confused me because I thought it was I, not you, who was arguing that suppose and assume were different.

As for what you assumed I have the time and interest to read, but you suppose I won't, I am not even sure what you are talking about me reading. If it is your post then your assumptions are correct but your supposition was obviously wrong. If you were talking about Newton and Einstein your supposition was correct but one of your assumptions was wrong. I am 64 years old and have quite a few things on my bucket list, but reading Newton and Einstein is not on it at all. Everyone has 24 hours in a day, so it is always subjective to say I don't have the time, but I really have no interest. Just like I have crossed Alaska off my travel to list, although I have been told it's beautiful, there are too many other things that I want to learn and explore yet that Einstein and Newton can't even make my personal list. I have no interest in it.

1 month ago

Puccini2018

Look, ma'am , I agree with many of your considerations related to our primary subject, DL and, its obvious shortcomings (surely we can live with these shortcomings , as we live with all of the shortcomings of our less than perfect world , which continues to remains for us, "The Best Of all Possible Worlds " !

Anyway, I guess that I, wrongly, attach to the word "assumption" , just one of its connotations. Namely , that one used in Aristotelian logic and, often named there "logical premise". Only in that context, this word gets its precise and unique definition as.in effet, all the other mathematical concepts. (problem with other usages is, nobody knows exactly what one is speaking about !)

One more word, this time about reading Newton and Einstein . With all due respect, I would like to observe that, reading Newton and Einstein is not the same as reading Tolstoy ,Chekhov or Cervantes or , any one of those great writers.

Some people are interested to research and understand our Nature and Univers, in their micro and/or macro aspects, like, say, astrophysics and nuclear physics. For a scientist to be able to bring his minuscule contribution, it becomes important to get all the pre-existing knowledge . For instance, he will study the classical mechanics theory of Newton , the special and general theory of relativistic mechanics of Einstein.the quantum mechanics, etc

So you see, you don't "read" Newton, Einstein etc,(looking for a romantic happy end), you just try to understand their ideas and to continue from there ...

(Descartes, always was and always will be, one of my highly admired modern philosophers...

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

"If I have seen further, it is by standing on ye sholders [sic] of giants" I certainly didn't want to "dis" Newton or Einstein at all. Obviously you are talking about two people who have made among the most significant contributions to modern Western thought and science. But, although I have an above average knowledge and daily use of math and science, I have neither ever explored calculus and physics, nor felt drawn to learn them. And when you get to my age you see all the things that you never feel like you have enough time for, and the things you put aside along the way that you want to get back to. Once you begin to recognize your mortality and the finite nature of life, you find that there are many worthy pursuits that are quite easy to say they are not for you. My sciences are biology and physiology, the social sciences and Linguistics. My maths are statistics and logic and accounting. I am content with that.

1 month ago

Puccini2018

There is a saying : "you know you got mature, when you realize you will never read all the books you have !" As you surely know , the word "physica" derives from the Greek name for Nature ..It was amusing for me to see, that by being interested in biologiy and physiology ,you, in fact, are interested by Physics ! (the apparent paradox comes from my intentionally wrong usage of some definitions ) But tell me, what do you mean by "my sciences are, etc." ? Like telling "My langauges are.. and then, a long list of them ? Or, you have a more intimate relation with these natural sciences ? At working level ?

In another order of ideas, I am not convinced the DL is the best platform for this kind of exchanges. Maybe, a better possibility could be thought of. What do yo think ?

1 month ago