"They wash their trousers."

Translation:De tvättar sina byxor.

January 31, 2015

12 Comments


RicardoSA54

Does "byxorna" apply here? How do we know there are not several trousers?

April 24, 2015

jwbards

Definite (byxorna = THE trousers) vs indefinite (byxor = trousers).

July 13, 2015

GlitterNinja101

So, being as I've learned that byxor means pants, byxor also is trousres? Pants AND Trousers?

January 31, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Trousers and pants are the same thing. They're simply different words in different dialects of English.

January 31, 2015

GlitterNinja101

Oh, ok, thank you!

January 31, 2015

JonathanMa872661

This sentence seems to make people think that sina and deras can be used interchangeably. Though dera refers to a group of people other than the subject, right?

November 4, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think it's fair to blame the sentence… the English sentence is ambiguous, we don't know if they are washing their own trousers or the trousers of some other group of people. In Swedish, it would be sina for the first case, and deras for the latter case, so both versions are accepted, but sina is the main translation which is probably a good choice since that seems to be more likely.

November 4, 2015

ex0mo

Does Swedish have a way to distinguish between one pair of trousers and several pairs of trousers, just like I added pair in English to make it countable? Can byxorna mean both?

November 14, 2018

devalanteriel

It's ambiguous here, but you can generally say ett par byxor to mean a pair of trousers. That said, de tvättar sitt par byxor sounds a little weird - I'd be more inclined to say e.g. ett par byxor, even if the pair is theirs.

November 14, 2018

ex0mo

Ok thank you. The whole concept of trousers coming in pairs instead of a single wearable object probably bothers me more than it should (even in english). How do you handle specific trousers, like jeans in Swedish. Can I go to a shop and buy "två jeans" meaning two pairs of trousers? (not sure about the grammar of jeans, according to google the plural is still jeans)

November 16, 2018

devalanteriel

We'd usually say två par jeans for that as well. Same for e.g. shorts and leggings as well. Lots of English loanwords here, as you can see. :)

November 16, 2018

ex0mo

Thank you for enlighting me, I hope I can remember this if I'm ever buying some trousers in Sweden, who knows. :)

November 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.