"Stekpannan är borta."

Translation:The frying pan is gone.

January 31, 2015

24 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

bort

January 31, 2015

huntermcjesus

Perfekt gif!

March 7, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Almost! He's throwing kastruller.

March 7, 2015

jwbards

Ja, visst. Hur kan han kasta stekpannan? Den är borta!

June 23, 2017

Vatrena1

Thanks for the laugh! Just perfect. It's fun to learn Swedish AND it's fun to laugh with fellow students; makes learning even more fun. (...And I love the Swedish chef!!!) Tack sa mycket!!

September 6, 2018

Eddie-boo

The frying pan 'has' gone should not be marked as wrong. Even though it seems as if this is past tense, in English you can say both 'has gone' and 'is gone' in the present tense.

October 28, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

But the Swedish for "The frying pan has gone" would be something like Stekpannan har gått.

Note that borta is an adverb. Another translation for borta would be "away" or "lost". If you said "The frying pan has away" it wouldn't make sense. "The frying pan has gone" is not a correct translation: it has to be "is" in this case.

October 28, 2015

Eddie-boo

excellent reply! makes sense.

November 1, 2015

jwbards

That sounds odd to me in English. The implication, I think, is that it got up and walked away on its own.

October 8, 2016

NicolaGold3

And what is the expression for a vegetarian pan? I wouldn't like to eat my pancakes from a steakpan! Or did I missundersood the word stek?

June 11, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, steka is a verb meaning 'fry' in Swedish. Both the word stek and the word stekpanna are formed from this root.
So just because en stek happens to be 'a steak', that doesn't mean that the frying pan is solely meant for frying meat.

June 12, 2016

4oYBIxtO

The word ”steka” is maybe related to the stick on which you put the things you wanted to fry

December 24, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

It comes from Old Norse steik, which is a noun meaning a piece of meat suitable for roasting.

December 24, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Agree. And this word is related to stick, according to SAOB.

December 25, 2018

lostdrewid

Comment sets like this make me wish Duolingo allowed us to display our native dialect, because I'm dead curious about where people are from when they say the English phrase I'd use is incorrect... It's actually come up on several translations but this is one of the more interesting ones.

August 25, 2017

freeboprich

I can't reply to Mark because the app won't let me but I understand that this sentence isn't past tense, but the word "gone" is that's why "is gone" doesn't sound right in English. "Is missing" should be the preferred translation here.

September 12, 2016

Arnauti

The problem with that is that it has closer translations in fattas or saknas.
borta implies that it was there but isn't any longer. Like I just put it there on the stove, but now all of a sudden it isn't there.

(is missing is a totally acceptable translation though)

September 12, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

The way I would naturally express that in English is "has disappeared". Is that a valid way to translate är borta?

September 13, 2016

Arnauti

That works too, but then the closest back translation might be har försvunnit or är försvunnen :)
Maybe this is just a bad example sentence.

PS someone sent us this report: in English I would say 'the frying pan has gone' to mean 'I can't find it' or 'it is not where it should be' so I'm thinking of adding has gone too. Sounds wrong to me but maybe some people do use it that way?
No use deleting the sentence at the moment since deleted sentences show up all the time anyway because of that bug.

September 13, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Also, we can't delete this sentence because where else would I be able to use that gif? :D

September 13, 2016

clickit725

I would not add "has gone" as an acceptable answer. This translation lines up nicely: N+ to be + gone/missing. Plus, it implies that the frying pan didn't /do/ anything. Saying something "has gone" sounds like it got up and left on its own.

January 24, 2017

Arnauti

I think you're right. At the very least, 'the frying pan has gone' should probably translate into stekpannan har försvunnit.

January 24, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

"The frying pan has gone." is using the present perfect tense of to be, which if I'm not mistaken would be Stekpannan var borta.

September 13, 2016

gaubett

So, 'the pan has gone' means it has left us by its own... I think the right translation then is 'what the ...!?'.

I think I learnt N+to be+past participle for status sentences and N+have+past participle for action ones, but I should check the grammar book.

June 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.