Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Stekpannan är borta."

Translation:The frying pan is gone.

3 years ago

21 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

bort

3 years ago

huntermcjesus

Perfekt gif!

3 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Almost! He's throwing kastruller.

3 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

Ja, visst. Hur kan han kasta stekpannan? Den är borta!

1 year ago

NicolaGold3

And what is the expression for a vegetarian pan? I wouldn't like to eat my pancakes from a steakpan! Or did I missundersood the word stek?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, steka is a verb meaning 'fry' in Swedish. Both the word stek and the word stekpanna are formed from this root.
So just because en stek happens to be 'a steak', that doesn't mean that the frying pan is solely meant for frying meat.

2 years ago

lostdrewid

Comment sets like this make me wish Duolingo allowed us to display our native dialect, because I'm dead curious about where people are from when they say the English phrase I'd use is incorrect... It's actually come up on several translations but this is one of the more interesting ones.

11 months ago

Eddie-boo

The frying pan 'has' gone should not be marked as wrong. Even though it seems as if this is past tense, in English you can say both 'has gone' and 'is gone' in the present tense.

2 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

But the Swedish for "The frying pan has gone" would be something like Stekpannan har gått.

Note that borta is an adverb. Another translation for borta would be "away" or "lost". If you said "The frying pan has away" it wouldn't make sense. "The frying pan has gone" is not a correct translation: it has to be "is" in this case.

2 years ago

Eddie-boo

excellent reply! makes sense.

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

That sounds odd to me in English. The implication, I think, is that it got up and walked away on its own.

1 year ago

freeboprich

I can't reply to Mark because the app won't let me but I understand that this sentence isn't past tense, but the word "gone" is that's why "is gone" doesn't sound right in English. "Is missing" should be the preferred translation here.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The problem with that is that it has closer translations in fattas or saknas.
borta implies that it was there but isn't any longer. Like I just put it there on the stove, but now all of a sudden it isn't there.

(is missing is a totally acceptable translation though)

1 year ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

The way I would naturally express that in English is "has disappeared". Is that a valid way to translate är borta?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That works too, but then the closest back translation might be har försvunnit or är försvunnen :)
Maybe this is just a bad example sentence.

PS someone sent us this report: in English I would say 'the frying pan has gone' to mean 'I can't find it' or 'it is not where it should be' so I'm thinking of adding has gone too. Sounds wrong to me but maybe some people do use it that way?
No use deleting the sentence at the moment since deleted sentences show up all the time anyway because of that bug.

1 year ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Also, we can't delete this sentence because where else would I be able to use that gif? :D

1 year ago

clickit725

I would not add "has gone" as an acceptable answer. This translation lines up nicely: N+ to be + gone/missing. Plus, it implies that the frying pan didn't /do/ anything. Saying something "has gone" sounds like it got up and left on its own.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think you're right. At the very least, 'the frying pan has gone' should probably translate into stekpannan har försvunnit.

1 year ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

"The frying pan has gone." is using the present perfect tense of to be, which if I'm not mistaken would be Stekpannan var borta.

1 year ago

gaubett

So, 'the pan has gone' means it has left us by its own... I think the right translation then is 'what the ...!?'.

I think I learnt N+to be+past participle for status sentences and N+have+past participle for action ones, but I should check the grammar book.

1 year ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

I tried "The frypan is gone" and it was marked correct.

7 months ago