"Vlieland en Texel zijn waddeneilanden."

Translation:Vlieland and Texel are wadden islands.

3 years ago

2 Comments


aavian
aavian

Is this pronunciation correct? On Texel's wiki page, it says that the common Dutch pronunciation is often closer to "Tessel" since Dutch does not use "x" sounds much at all.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The pronunciation of both 'Vlieland' and 'Tessel' is wrong. 'Texel' is indeed pronounced as 'Tessel' and 'Vlieland' is pronounced as 'Vlieland' (like 'Vleeland' (English)), not 'Vliƫland'.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.