"How do you read?"

Translation:Hur läser ni?

January 31, 2015

13 Comments


RobJLoranger

Why is it ni instead of du? Is read plural?

May 7, 2015

Vacuouswings

It accepted "du" for me // Hur läser du?

February 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

August 25, 2015

PhilipLean

Is this meant to make sense ? How do you read ?

January 31, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

"How do you read?" "I tend to read a book all at once."

"Apollo 11, this is Houston. How do you read? Over." "Roger, Houston. Apollo 11. Loud and clear."

January 31, 2015

PhilipLean

Sure I get the meaning in this idiom context, and in the very literal sense of ¨in what manner do you read, do you use your eyes ?¨ It just seems strange that this construction is used as an example.

January 31, 2015

seventwelve81

I get what you're saying but I think the sentence is designed to reinforce the lesson.

February 14, 2015

JMikkola

"How do you read; fast or slow?" "How do you read; do you skim or do you read thoroughly?"

August 25, 2015

amityghuleh

Why does ni go after läser?

July 17, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

V2 word order, meaning the verb goes in the second position in the sentence.

July 17, 2016

amityghuleh

Tack!

July 18, 2016

Lawrence-C

My mother taught me.

August 12, 2016

Vincent395751

With my eyes, usually.

November 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.