1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "How do you read?"

"How do you read?"

Translation:Hur läser ni?

January 31, 2015

16 Comments


Vincent395751

With my eyes, usually.


ThePaperBagMan

i think the people who need this won't be able to find it


RobJLoranger

Why is it ni instead of du? Is read plural?


Vacuouswings

It accepted "du" for me // Hur läser du?


PhilipLean

Is this meant to make sense ? How do you read ?


MarkBorkBorkBork

"How do you read?" "I tend to read a book all at once."

"Apollo 11, this is Houston. How do you read? Over." "Roger, Houston. Apollo 11. Loud and clear."


PhilipLean

Sure I get the meaning in this idiom context, and in the very literal sense of ¨in what manner do you read, do you use your eyes ?¨ It just seems strange that this construction is used as an example.


seventwelve81

I get what you're saying but I think the sentence is designed to reinforce the lesson.


JMikkola

"How do you read; fast or slow?" "How do you read; do you skim or do you read thoroughly?"


amityghuleh

Why does ni go after läser?


MarkBorkBorkBork

V2 word order, meaning the verb goes in the second position in the sentence.


Q_C

My mother taught me.


Agnessa265137

Explain to me please. Why is "ni" instead of "du" ?


Rlando

You plural is ni, you singular is du. You are Agnessa = du är Agnessa. Your relatives and you, you are family = ni är familj.

Basically the problem is that "you" in English is ambiguous, it can mean two different things, while many languages differentiate these meanings.

Without context, translating from English to Swedish both are always accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.