"Aucune d'entre elles n'est vivante."

Translation:None of them are alive.

August 6, 2013

46 Comments


sgb4914

why is d'entre necessary in this sentence?

August 29, 2013

RoughlyHewn

Lets break it down. "C'est vivant" = it is alive. "Aucune n'est vivant" = none is alive. "Aucune de [qch]" = none of [something]. "Aucune de celles-là n'est vivante." = none of those is alive. And finally we get "Aucune d'entre elles n'est vivante" = lit. none among them is alive, but its equivalent in English would be better said as "none of them are alive".

Hope that helps

April 17, 2016

ZibranAhmed

But why "aucune d'entre" instead of just "aucune entre"? Is "de" part of "aucune" as in "acune de"? Thanks in advance.

November 6, 2017

mangonebula

Agreed. I cannot wrap my head around this sentence structure. Why is d'entre in there?

April 24, 2014

HaynesFern

i think guys the best direct translation is - none among them are alive

July 7, 2014

dudrich

That is what i said but was marked wrong

May 24, 2018

mmedansk

None is singular. Should be None is alive.

April 29, 2018

margiecj1972

Yes, 'none' is the subject and the verb must agree with the subject. 'None' is the subject and it is singular, therefore, the verb must be singular. 'None is' not 'none are'.

May 9, 2019

upapa

I said "No one" instead of "None". Why is that not acceptable?

January 31, 2014

dokkaebi

I used "Not one..." I'm going to submit it.

March 17, 2014

Konim96

No one should be "personne" I believe

July 26, 2015

burnup

Could this mean: "None of them is lively" ?

January 4, 2014

ChainaNickoleD

I used that translation, and it was marked incorrect. It seems like an appropriate alternate, though. I may report the omission.

February 12, 2014

cockroachlurcher

woah, why is that ne there?

August 6, 2013

outhwest

That's the way "aucun(e)" works when it's the subject. It's easier to see in the more basic sentence "Aucune n'est vivante." Same thing for "personne". "Il n'y a personne" would be "there is no one," but "Personne n'existe." would be "no one exists." Hope that helps others with the question.

December 15, 2013

xiongnu1987

I guess in France there aren't endless jokes about double negatives eh?

August 11, 2013

noxfarm01

Yeah, I wouldn't not guess that.

April 28, 2014

Alex_VL

LOL'd

May 20, 2014

inbetweener

why is vivante not plural here given that it is elles and not elle?

November 10, 2013

czvezda

Vivante refers to aucune

November 12, 2013

maritby

Why CAN't I say no one among them?

April 8, 2014

percyflage

A very good question. To me that is the most faithful translation of the French words. Reported April 20 2014

April 21, 2014

mathwizard1232

I replied with "None among them are alive" and said it should be accepted. Leaving a comment here in case someone thinks that sounds wrong to them. I'm fine with "None of them are alive" and will use that as it suggests but I think it's a valid option.

January 30, 2019

petit_tigre

I also would like to know why d'entre is necessary in this sentence. Can anyone illuminate?

October 14, 2013

wyeager84

I checked out: http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/entre.htm and I can only guess it's an expression or prepositional phrase. It probably means more like "among" as in None of (among) them is alive. One of those things you just have to remember...

July 3, 2014

countvlad

why is "those" (implied: those women) incorrect?

December 3, 2013

Ciaria

This sentence is putrid. Can't it be reformed to make sense? And shouldn't it be none of them ARE alive?

March 5, 2014

unbunny

It males sense to me, as a native English speaker. And although most people will say 'none of them are alive', none is singular and therefore the translation is grammatically correct.

March 17, 2014

Dowant

"None" is both singular and plural, so in this context both "is" and "are" are grammatically correct.

April 13, 2014

unbunny

I bow to your superior wisdom, and I now feel a complete fool!

April 14, 2014

MrHazard

Don't feel a fool! The grammarians argue over this one all the time. (See the differing opinions below.)

I think the more relaxed view is correct and I agree with Dowant. There are some who would like to see a difference in number depending upon use: if it's followed by a singular noun use the singular, if plural, use the plural.

"Of all the rules in the world, none is as useful as this one." Or, "Of all the rules in the world, none are as useful as the last two." When it's more vague than these kind of sentences, go with what feels best!

October 28, 2014

maritby

What is THE difference between None AND no one?

March 21, 2014

GabrielleFaeth

To start, none could refer to any number of topics (such as apples). No one definitely refers to people.

April 27, 2014

ejm_etherwork

I don't understand why "nobody" was not accepted.

June 12, 2014

percyflage

As I recall "no one" in French is usually "ne......personne" or just "personne".

July 13, 2014

deniz456deniz

Question: In English we differentiate "between" and "among." When we refer to two, we say "between." When we refer to three or more, we say "among." Similarly, in English we differentiate "neither" and "none." Do the French differentiate "between" vs. "among" and "neither" vs. "none"? My answer, "Neither one of them is living," was marked incorrect. Am I correct or incorrect?

In French, is it possible to say, "Aucunes d'entre elles ne sont vivantes"? This one would appease the lemming-like evolutionists, whereas the other one would appease the Teutonic apologists. I feel this debate will never be settled. Logic forces the plural, and history forces the singular. Quelle dommage!

August 3, 2014

JagMicker1

The voice said "dont", not "d'entre". THANKS MR. OWL, MORE FRENCH-BONICS!

August 22, 2014

RoughlyHewn

I said "None among them are alive" which was wrong. I guess thats a pretty unnatural sentence

April 17, 2016

Brianary

I'm not sure why "None of them lived" isn't accepted?

October 7, 2018

oscarhugo52

why is 'none of them are living' incorrect (it should probably be 'is living' or 'is alive' because none is singular)

October 14, 2018

RichardSpe847262

This should be "None of them IS alive" (= not one of them)

January 13, 2019

TimmyComri

The correct English would be "None of them IS alive"

January 25, 2019

aspire_

How about "none of them are living" as another possible option...

February 8, 2019

Wineguy14

The hints translate d'entre as among, yet duo marks it wrong. Why?

February 11, 2019

Troy_G

How do we know "none" is correct and and "neither" is incorrect? In other words, how do we know, in the French sentence, that there are three or more "elles" (making it "none") and not just two (making it "neither")? I ask this because my answer "Neither of them is alive" was rejected.

February 18, 2019

BeardandMuscles

why not personne? personne d'entre elles n'est vivante

July 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.