1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho caldo."

"Ho caldo."

Translation:I am hot.

January 31, 2015

17 Comments


r0ventura

Can this phrase be also on the filtring segment?


langman.

No,only in english ;)


YannickSchroer

What about "I am warm"?


ZoranMilokanovic

FYI. I got DL feedback. “I'm warm” is now accepted as a translation for “Ho caldo.”


YannickSchroer

Grazie veramente tanto!


Adrian53542

Really? I tried it today, and it's not accepted.

21st of January 2019


Teresinha

Dl accepted "I feel hot."


CeciliaBir6

Shouldn't Ho calda be correct if 'I' is a female? DL didn't accept it.


marvincorea

é buono avere fiducia.


Danmoller

Now that is probably "sono caldo", but I'm not sure if that means something in Italian other than having a fever.


silen03

"Ho caldo" means exactly "I'm hot". In the same way: "Ho freddo" means "I cold".

In Italian "sono caldo" it's not used in this meaning. It could mean "I feel hot, maybe I have a fever", but also can mean "I'm sexually aroused"... So don't confuse!


Teresinha

Allora, è meglio non usare!! Thanks!


Teresinha

The expression "fa caldo" is very used....


silen03

Yep. But it's not the same. e.g. "It's cold, but you're hot": "fa freddo, ma tu hai caldo" ;)


japloo

So if it's about the temperature of the place in general, you use FARE? But if it's a person's temperature, you use AVERE? And then if you use ESSER (sono caldo), then it can have other meanings other than the literal hot/cold? Grazie!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started