1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har ikke en konto i bankā€¦

"Jeg har ikke en konto i banken."

Translation:I do not have an account in the bank.

January 31, 2015

15 Comments


imacoda

"I do not have a bank account". Shouldn't this be acceptable as well?


-Zorua-

Well, "I do not have an account in the bank" leaves the possibility of having an account in a different bank, so I don't think your answer is right.


youssefnlse

It depends on how the Danes use it. To me 'Jeg har ikke en konto i banken' usually would mean that you don't have an account at the bank as a general thing. So then bank account should be correct in my view. I reported it. Let the native Danish speakers decide. :)


imacoda

Hm. I can see that. Fair enough


Respro

And 'I have no account in the bank' too?


Brighton2

I think we would more likely say an account at the bank.


[deactivated user]

    In the bank, sounds unnatural to me.


tonkotsuLover

    I think "at the bank" sounds more natural.


TheDanglishGuru

    They all seem correct to me. I think, 'I don't have a bank account,' is the most common in the UK.


chuck.coon

    A bank account would be a bankkonto ! here it is more specific with the definite form


KarinBenne1

    The 'en' on 'banken' is not audible at all! And, barely on the turtle version.


MeuamP

    I haven't an account in the bank should be ok.


Patrick533412

    No-one English would say that .. it should be I do not have a bank account


Patrick533412

    Not again! This translation is just wrong. 'I don't have a bank account' please!


DragonNights

    The danish sentence does not mean "I don't have a bank account." It means "I don't have an account at the bank." There is a difference.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.