"I do not want to have to do it."

Translation:Jag vill inte behöva göra det.

January 31, 2015

15 Comments


sidthesquid21

Can maste not work in place of behover? I'm not very sure, but I put

"Jag vill inte maste gora det." Is this wrong?

January 31, 2015

Lundgren8

Måste is a defective verb. That means that it only exists in a few tenses. It’s almost exclusively used in the present tense, and if you wanna use it in the other tenses, it’s almost always paraphrased with the expression vara tvungen. In this case you wanna use it in the infinitive, and it does not exist in the infinitive, so you have to say something else like behöva or vara tvungen.

In Finland Swedish, there is an infinitive form which is måsta but it does not exist in Sweden.

January 31, 2015

Tom_Adams101

Fantastic explanation.

February 21, 2016

havjermunaas

Why not 'jag vill inte behöva göra den'. Depending on the context, I could be talking about 'en uppgift' and I might not want to do it (den)...

May 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

Unless you're specifically referring to something that is an en-word, it's always "det". We're not specific here, since we don't know what "det" is referring to.

May 9, 2016

havjermunaas

Hi Zmrzlina, thank you for your timely answer, as always. I give you that, but in other duolingo exercises where one has to select all the correct options both the det and den options are valid and there is not specific context either... I'll write down an example of those exercises in this thread when I come by them.

May 9, 2016

Arnauti

It's because göra is the kind of verb that is rarely followed by a concrete noun. If the sentence had been I don't want to have to eat it, both would have been accepted.

göra is normally used as göra något 'do something' etc, often with clauses, e.g. Jag tycker om att göra folk glada 'I like making people happy', much less often with concrete nouns.

göra is also often used with abstract nouns, like göra ett misstag 'make a mistake'. But with abstract nouns, det tends to be used to represent them anyway. For instance göra en insats 'make a contribution/difference' – this would normally be referred to as göra det with a neuter pronoun anyway, since the abstract noun represents a whole process. (Like you might prefer to say 'do that' in English in cases like that).

May 9, 2016

havjermunaas

comment/5643531 After Zmrzlina's first comment in this link's thread... should my answer here (den) still not be accepted? :)

May 12, 2016

Arnauti

It shouldn't be accepted for the reason I wrote in my comment here. göra is rarely followed by a specific noun. That other sentence does refer to a specific noun.

July 2, 2016

GenevieveLaurin

I don't understand "vara tvungen". Is it something like "to be forced to"?

November 8, 2017

RazvanStavrica

Hi! Why is it not correct: "Jag vill inte att behova gora det."

January 9, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Whether Swedish uses att for the infinitive verb depends on the verb.

https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/infinitives-in-swedish/

January 9, 2018

Justin581205

Because "vill" is an auxiliary verb and you do not use "att" right before the next verb when you have an auxiliary verb before it.

March 31, 2018

SunnySundquist

First time I have seen behöva as "have to" is it 50-50 with "to need"

August 11, 2018

ion1122

What is your question? Compare:
1. I need to get up early tomorrow.
2. I have to get up early tomorrow.
3. I must get up early tomorrow.

April 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.