1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De hoed is goed."

"De hoed is goed."

Translation:The hat is good.

January 31, 2015

26 Comments


Voroshilov1917

It's all goed in the hoed


Andy.Linde

Sorry to chime in, but this time, it's rhymin' :)


acastilloflores

Jeah, they sound different. "H" sounds like English H, and "G" like Spanish J.


CleanComfort

I have difficulty with hearing differences in pronunciation, but do you know a good source where I could distinguish the difference in these sounds. As to my untrained ears they sounds exceedingly similar.


MyShadow46n2

Ah! I recently found a good place for it here in some duolingo comment. They have pronounciations for everything here. https://forvo.com/word/goedemorgen/#nl


Nery469853

This is AMAZING


TheSuperDude01

Actually, I'd say the Dutch "G" sounds more like the German hard "CH"


RileyR24

How does one pronounce hoed and goed? Are they exactly the same?


Susande

No they are different, the Duolingo voice is correct.


HenrikdeGrote

You misunderstood RileyR24's question. So RileyR24, hoed is pronounced like hoot but making "h" harder without hacking it -- in order words, releasing more air from your throat. Goed is like hoot BUT you place your tongue at your velar which is a spot before your uvula to make "g". Also, you need to pronounce "g" harder because the softer version is g in middageten -- people would call "ch" in Scottish. I would advise you to study International Phonetic Alphabet. Learning Duolingo without linguistic knowledge can be difficult. I don't know why Duolingo does not provide IPA in their courses, making me do twice the work everytime I am learning a vocab word.


whoisabdul

Ben je boos? Pluk een roos.


HOMESAWthefirst

The g is like a gagging noise, it rhymes on paper though


HOMESAWthefirst

It also depends on spanish j for the accent, and its less of a gag and more of just and h sound than in dutch


HOMESAWthefirst

G is a "hckah" sound though


exilexi

I'm so thankful that duolingo doesn't have speaking exercises


V2CXc

Do u mean with a microphone? Some devices do have that.


jajaCabron

It looks like hoed and goed have the same pronounce


GerryVeenendaal

H = soft / like in "hand" G = hard /like in ? (it is a scraping sound in the throat) the sound from duolingo is correct/ het geluid van duolingo klopt


adixhakoni

its impossible to understand the pronunciation difference for a beginner.


OnkelD

Trust me, I know your pain. I'm sure seeing that I'm a 25 you wouldn't consider me a "beginner" but I am. Oh, I'm MUCH better at reading Dutch now. But auditory perception is another thing altogether, and while I can say enough to make myself understood in basics--I by no means could make out someone rattling off in Dutch--but I have found in doing the "review" exercises. ("Strengthen") enough times--how much better I AM getting at it. Perseverance is what counts-- stick with it, eventually it'll come to you! The distinction is there; but it takes real practice to get to where you can "catch" it!


DebF26

Can someone check? It sounds to me as though goed is being pronounced with an F sound at the start. It's odd.


LaraQwerty

Am I the only one, who hears "de rwood is hood"?


Jess995319

I say hoed and it assumes im saying goed. I cant make it get hoed and I'm pretty sure I'm pronouncing it like the voice recording

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.