Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De hoed is goed."

Translation:The hat is good.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Avidir

Alliterative.

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Sorry to chime in, but this time, it's rhymin' :)

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Jeah, they sound different. "H" sounds like English H, and "G" like Spanish J.

3 years ago

CleanComfort

I have difficulty with hearing differences in pronunciation, but do you know a good source where I could distinguish the difference in these sounds. As to my untrained ears they sounds exceedingly similar.

2 years ago

Voroshilov1917
Voroshilov1917

It's all goed in the hoed

1 year ago

RileyR24

How does one pronounce hoed and goed? Are they exactly the same?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

No they are different, the Duolingo voice is correct.

2 years ago

whoisabdul

Ben je boos? Pluk een roos.

2 years ago

LadyKokoska

It rhymes!

1 year ago

exilexi

I'm so thankful that duolingo doesn't have speaking exercises

1 year ago

jacqueline644875

Ya it is

1 year ago

jajaCabron

It looks like hoed and goed have the same pronounce

1 year ago

KVHtb1GX
KVHtb1GX

H = soft / like in "hand" G = hard /like in ? (it is a scraping sound in the throat) the sound from duolingo is correct/ het geluid van duolingo klopt

3 months ago

IamusTheFox

When, or why is it fine or nice

10 months ago

adixhakoni

its impossible to understand the pronunciation difference for a beginner.

10 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Trust me, I know your pain. I'm sure seeing that I'm a 25 you wouldn't consider me a "beginner" but I am. Oh, I'm MUCH better at reading Dutch now. But auditory perception is another thing altogether, and while I can say enough to make myself understood in basics--I by no means could make out someone rattling off in Dutch--but I have found in doing the "review" exercises. ("Strengthen") enough times--how much better I AM getting at it. Perseverance is what counts-- stick with it, eventually it'll come to you! The distinction is there; but it takes real practice to get to where you can "catch" it!

10 months ago