1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An páiste."

"An páiste."

Translation:The child.

January 31, 2015

22 Comments


AtlantisBlakes

Why is it an paiste but na cailini earlier? What's the difference between an and na?


papalouie27

an is for singular, na is for plural, not for everything but for most.


AtlantisBlakes

Thanks! I figured it out a few questions later. :)


JMOliver71

Na páisti is "the children" and na cailíni is "the girls". I think the plural has to do with adding an "i" to the end, instead of an "s" like English does. An is one, na is plural.


SatharnPHL

Adding an í is only one of a number of different plural endings in Irish. You have encountered na buachaillí - "the boys" and na cailíní - "the girls", but you also have na fir - "the men" and na mná - "the women".

Some more examples:
na madraí - "the dogs", na cait - "the cats", na capaill - "the horses", na ba - "the cows", na muca - "the pigs", na géanna - "the geese", na carranna - "the cars", na tithe - "the houses", na doirse - "the doors", na cathaoireacha - "the chairs", na bóithre - "the roads".


Ladron

what is the difference between leanbh agus páiste?


evin.lee

leanbh is baby, páiste is child


Maeveycoolguy97

well I am Irish myself and it IS pronounced "On Pawsht". I would put a emoji after this but there are no emoji buttons on this laptop so I will just say "SMILEY FACE!"


pkallday92

So is it pronounced an p-ah-stah or an p-ah-shtah?


Ballygawley

One source for pronounciation:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/p%c3%a1iste

Pronounciation seems to be like raising kids: Many ways to do it right and many ways to do it wrong.


IanJarvey

I'm not sure since I'm new to this too, but I think it's closest to "pawsh-te", where the "t" sound in "te" is the same as the "t" sound in "Ta" (I can't add the accent to the "a" on my phone) - that is to say, that sound that's kind of like a mixture of the English "d", " t", and "th" sounds. Hopefully that made sense :s


DunkelSibyl

i hear "paw-shta"


Seankwondo

So why isn't the "te" in this word pronounced like che. Since I thought S+ slender vowel made sh sounds and t+ slender vowel made ch sounds


AngelaCaul2

Is there a different word for "kid"


greesygeazer

Can anybody tell where the accents go, and why?


scilling

They go on vowels to mark long vowels. Note that long vowels are not always marked by a ´, but that if one is present on a vowel, then that vowel is long. (The Irish name for the ´ is síneadh fada.)


Cianna37

Thank you for ur help


JohnnyPopcorn

how do they differentiate between child and children?


sean.mullen

By changing the last letter, at least: (an) páiste = (the) child; (na) páistí = (the) children.


CopperSprite

Ahh thank you. Thought I was loosing my mind for a moment when I kept getting them wrong. I didnt even realize the last letters were different.


AnnaCoffey79

Does anyone else think that paiste sounds like pasta? I know that this is a silly question.... But I really want to know.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.