"Anpáiste."

Translation:The child.

3 years ago

26 Comments


bartyolboi

hey!! i love kids:P

2 years ago

pkallday92

So is it pronounced an p-ah-stah or an p-ah-shtah?

3 years ago

IanJarvey

I'm not sure since I'm new to this too, but I think it's closest to "pawsh-te", where the "t" sound in "te" is the same as the "t" sound in "Ta" (I can't add the accent to the "a" on my phone) - that is to say, that sound that's kind of like a mixture of the English "d", " t", and "th" sounds. Hopefully that made sense :s

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

One source for pronounciation:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/p%c3%a1iste

Pronounciation seems to be like raising kids: Many ways to do it right and many ways to do it wrong.

3 years ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

i hear "paw-shta"

3 years ago

Kezi.deLeon

paw-shta

2 years ago

FCC119270

It is pronounced paw shta

1 year ago

AtlantisBlakes

Why is it an paiste but na cailini earlier? What's the difference between an and na?

3 years ago

papalouie27

an is for singular, na is for plural, not for everything but for most.

3 years ago

AtlantisBlakes

Thanks! I figured it out a few questions later. :)

3 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

what is the difference between leanbh agus páiste?

3 years ago

evin.lee

leanbh is baby, páiste is child

1 year ago

Seankwondo
Seankwondo

So why isn't the "te" in this word pronounced like che. Since I thought S+ slender vowel made sh sounds and t+ slender vowel made ch sounds

3 years ago

Maeveycoolguy97

well I am Irish myself and it IS pronounced "On Pawsht". I would put a emoji after this but there are no emoji buttons on this laptop so I will just say "SMILEY FACE!"

1 year ago

greesygeazer

Can anybody tell where the accents go, and why?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

They go on vowels to mark long vowels. Note that long vowels are not always marked by a ´, but that if one is present on a vowel, then that vowel is long. (The Irish name for the ´ is síneadh fada.)

3 years ago

Cianna37

Thank you for ur help

3 years ago

ciaratiara

It sounds like the beginning of the word porr-idge: por-shtuh I think Patrick has a similar sound like Por-igh

3 years ago

JohnnyPopcorn

how do they differentiate between child and children?

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

By changing the last letter, at least: (an) páiste = (the) child; (na) páistí = (the) children.

2 years ago

Alex480152

They must add an extra vowel or something.

1 year ago

Alex480152

Okay. Is anyone else here confused because they teach us two words at a time?.

1 year ago

Grace419433

Uh... Yes!

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

its funny, the accent of paiste sounds like alamanisch ( Swiss German).a language I speak currently though I am from the french-speaking part of Switzerland.

1 year ago

AngelaCaul2

Is there a different word for "kid"

4 months ago

themagernoob

im a kid

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.