"An páiste."

Translation:The child.

January 31, 2015

13 Comments


pkallday92

So is it pronounced an p-ah-stah or an p-ah-shtah?

March 11, 2015

IanJarvey

I'm not sure since I'm new to this too, but I think it's closest to "pawsh-te", where the "t" sound in "te" is the same as the "t" sound in "Ta" (I can't add the accent to the "a" on my phone) - that is to say, that sound that's kind of like a mixture of the English "d", " t", and "th" sounds. Hopefully that made sense :s

March 24, 2015

Ballygawley

One source for pronounciation:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/p%c3%a1iste

Pronounciation seems to be like raising kids: Many ways to do it right and many ways to do it wrong.

May 10, 2015

AtlantisBlakes

Why is it an paiste but na cailini earlier? What's the difference between an and na?

April 26, 2015

papalouie27

an is for singular, na is for plural, not for everything but for most.

April 27, 2015

AtlantisBlakes

Thanks! I figured it out a few questions later. :)

April 28, 2015

JMOliver71

Na páisti is "the children" and na cailíni is "the girls". I think the plural has to do with adding an "i" to the end, instead of an "s" like English does. An is one, na is plural.

June 27, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Adding an í is only one of a number of different plural endings in Irish. You have encountered na buachaillí - "the boys" and na cailíní - "the girls", but you also have na fir - "the men" and na mná - "the women".

Some more examples:
na madraí - "the dogs", na cait - "the cats", na capaill - "the horses", na ba - "the cows", na muca - "the pigs", na géanna - "the geese", na carranna - "the cars", na tithe - "the houses", na doirse - "the doors", na cathaoireacha - "the chairs", na bóithre - "the roads".

June 28, 2019

Ladron

what is the difference between leanbh agus páiste?

September 7, 2015

evin.lee

leanbh is baby, páiste is child

October 2, 2017

Maeveycoolguy97

well I am Irish myself and it IS pronounced "On Pawsht". I would put a emoji after this but there are no emoji buttons on this laptop so I will just say "SMILEY FACE!"

June 29, 2017

Seankwondo

So why isn't the "te" in this word pronounced like che. Since I thought S+ slender vowel made sh sounds and t+ slender vowel made ch sounds

October 10, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.