"Hetgoedkopebieriszuur."

Translation:The cheap beer is sour.

3 years ago

13 Comments


JPS_Originals

I like to and find it easier to remember this word by its literal translation "goed" = good, "koop" = buy. So something cheap is a good buy, otherwise known as a bargain in England :)

3 years ago

nominanuda
nominanuda

Maar gueuze is helemaal niet goedkoop!

3 years ago

DeArchitect

then get yourself an expensive bottle of exquisite wine, duugh!

1 year ago

Warao1
Warao1

Can someone explain why "goedkope" gets the e ending in this sentence?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because there's specified reference (het is preceding).

het goedkope bier.

goedkoop bier

1 year ago

Avidir

Does 'goedkope' mean "cheap" as in poor quality?

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

It means "inexpensive/low priced"

3 years ago

newfoundlandpup

'goedkope' can mean both cheap in quality and price. It depends on the circumstances.

2 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

I understand why "zuur" doesn't get it

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Do you mean the final -e?

Because it's an adjective in predicative position (following a copulative verb, in this case, zijn) instead of preceding the noun it modifies.

1 year ago

EvaHornes

Goedkope" is saying something avout the beer that is why there is an e behind it

1 year ago

ieuan480865

I stand corected, but it is used so rarely I wonder if it benefits the new learner, I remain unconvinced, sorry.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I'm also sure you rarely say that your grandfather is a sheep etc.. Duolingo does not aim to teach you standard sentences that you may use in everyday life (even though this this one is perfectly possible), the aim is to teach you vocabulary and grammar to allow you to come up with your own sentences.

If you are looking to learn standard sentences you use everyday Duolingo probably is not the right platform for you.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.