"Lui vede oltre."

Translation:He sees beyond.

August 6, 2013

31 Comments


ThinkerDreamer

Deep...

August 6, 2013

andrewnaumann

Molta profondità ;)

August 9, 2013

xyphax

verso l'infinito e oltre!

February 25, 2014

LuisRolando3

I was expecting this

June 12, 2015

Danmoller

"Io vedo la gente morta"

April 30, 2014

OllieQ

Translation?

December 8, 2015

Enphlegminguous

"I see dead people." It's from the Sixth Sense.

January 6, 2016

WyomingMad

I have an Italian friend who tells me that 'vede oltre' means that a person has foresight. A man who sees 'further' than others is smarter and can anticipate what will happen. So in Italian (in Italy) this sentence makes perfect sense without any changes at all.

July 23, 2016

MikeLyons85

Would "He sees further" be an acceptable translation? More the English way of speaking.

December 1, 2013

Catia9

I said this and got it wrong - I also think it should be accepted - I'll tell them.

December 9, 2013

PinkledOnion

Another beautifully abstract sentence from Duolingo! (:

April 20, 2015

maitala16

I wrote he sees "over" which is one of the meanings of oltre and got it wrong.

June 16, 2014

schafberger

Barron's Italian-English dictionary translates "oltre" as "longer, further, beyond…" Therefore my translation of "He sees further" is also correct. Please acknowledge that. Thank you. Elisabeth Hurley

April 18, 2015

MarkLerno

"He sees beyond" definitely needs some kind of object such as "He sees beyond the current situation".

February 10, 2015

JFW_Sanya

esoteric ...

April 25, 2015

jholland15

could this be figurative or literal, depending on the context?

November 5, 2014

alliebear21

A dopo?

January 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I mean "Duh...beyond WHAT"?

January 3, 2015

kentmwalke

Lui è il Dottor Strano!

December 4, 2016

FunkyFlunk

What, is he a three-eyed raven?

May 23, 2019

funnyiloveitaly2

You need this phrase when you read an Italian superhero comic! :)

June 21, 2014

Acemondo

My... Everybody seems to be able to see beyond except me.

October 31, 2014

davisj314

Why would they suggest one translation of "oltre" is "other", then mark it wrong when I use it?

March 31, 2016

ClydeHapp

"He sees more" should also be correct since it has the same meaning.

July 10, 2017

daev3000

...with his third eye.

June 27, 2018

VTtQIZll

What sort of sentence is that?!

November 1, 2018

baronfluffbunny

Beyond requires an object

February 8, 2019

AugustHThomsen

Beyond....what?

February 15, 2019

Kay144809

this sounds kind of mystical

March 11, 2019

Serifini

He sees further (unfortunately marked wrong). Further is a common translation of oltre.

April 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.