1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui vede oltre."

"Lui vede oltre."

Translation:He sees beyond.

August 6, 2013

41 Comments


andrewnaumann

Molta profondità ;)


xyphax

verso l'infinito e oltre!


LuisRolando3

I was expecting this


Danmoller

"Io vedo la gente morta"


Enphlegminguous

"I see dead people." It's from the Sixth Sense.


[deactivated user]

    I have an Italian friend who tells me that 'vede oltre' means that a person has foresight. A man who sees 'further' than others is smarter and can anticipate what will happen. So in Italian (in Italy) this sentence makes perfect sense without any changes at all.


MikeLyons85

    Would "He sees further" be an acceptable translation? More the English way of speaking.


Catia9

    I said this and got it wrong - I also think it should be accepted - I'll tell them.


Joe920387

    When you further you think of distance but this phrase means "sees beyond" in a metaphorical sense. I think it's an idiom meaning someone is more perceptive. So "sees further" wouldn't be right


PinkledOnion

    Another beautifully abstract sentence from Duolingo! (:


maitala16

    I wrote he sees "over" which is one of the meanings of oltre and got it wrong.


schafberger

    Barron's Italian-English dictionary translates "oltre" as "longer, further, beyond…" Therefore my translation of "He sees further" is also correct. Please acknowledge that. Thank you. Elisabeth Hurley


vee355302

    Correct in a literal sense but the sentence does not have a literal meaning. Different languages will have different ways of expressing abstract thoughts, which would be inaccurate if translated literally.


Germanlehrerlsu

    I mean "Duh...beyond WHAT"?


MarkLerno

    "He sees beyond" definitely needs some kind of object such as "He sees beyond the current situation".


davisj314

    Why would they suggest one translation of "oltre" is "other", then mark it wrong when I use it?


jholland15

    could this be figurative or literal, depending on the context?


Bob860250

    Perhaps more idiomatically "he looks ahead". Meaning that he thinks things through, is thorough???


Acemondo

    My... Everybody seems to be able to see beyond except me.


kentmwalke

    Lui è il Dottor Strano!


ClydeHapp

    "He sees more" should also be correct since it has the same meaning.


daev3000

    ...with his third eye.


DASTOW

    What sort of sentence is that?!


baronfluffbunny

    Beyond requires an object


Kay144809

    this sounds kind of mystical


Serifini

    He sees further (unfortunately marked wrong). Further is a common translation of oltre.


Daijoubuda

    What, is he a three-eyed raven?


Bhanu_Pratap_

    No, the monkey from The Lion King.


DerrickTizzard

    Previously "oltre" was translated as "besides" Does it mean both?


Forzafiori

    Is this "he sees beyond (an object)", where he's looking at something behind something else; or "he sees (into the) beyond," where he is pyschic? Or both?


torontella

    That's how he knew that he dies in December


MelissaHoe2

    How do we know oltre means 'beyond' rather than 'others' in this sentence?


DASTOW

    " Others" would be "Altre" -- Yes?


Elise996127

    Oltre can also mean "further" See a dictionary

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.