1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è la donna nel libro."

"Lei è la donna nel libro."

Translation:She is the woman in the book.

August 6, 2013

17 Comments


OzrenIlic

Why do we say "nello zucchero" ("in the sugar") and "nel libro" ("in the book")?


a-nanaz

il (the) and nel (in the) apply to all singular masculine nouns beginning with a consonant. lo (the) and nello (in the) apply to all singular masculine nouns beginning with s+consonant, z, gn, ps, or st.


langelo1

1) it could be that one is making a cake and adds water to a bowl of sugar, therefore "water in the sugar" "l'acqua nello zucchero" 2) it could be a story written about someone who would then be said to be "in the book" - hope this helps!


nadjalench2011

I don't understand this sentence "she is the woman in the book" what does this sentence mean?


Caioco

A character in a book in real life for example. =)


JcGross99

Wouldn't that be "She is the woman from the book"?


OmarGon2

The sentence is there to stress: "you, look in the book, she is the woman there". Not just: "She is the woman from the book" (But you shoud look in the book).


OzrenIlic

Maybe female character in a book?


raisachowdhury23

Maybe there was a woman outside tthat had her picture in the book


AuntieE

I can not put the accent over the letter


RocioN

There is right down the blank space where you supossed to write.


Sussielau

How can i type “e” with accent?


MikelCal

Usually you have in the same screen the different option to select the proper letter with the right accent. Hope you can identify it.


DannyRodri3

Press ans hold E and options pop up (at least on the stock google keyboard)


jessica935

I put "inside" and it didn't work. Why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.