"Lei è la donna nel libro."

Translation:She is the woman in the book.

August 6, 2013

17 Comments


OzrenIlic

Why do we say "nello zucchero" ("in the sugar") and "nel libro" ("in the book")?

August 13, 2013

a-nanaz

il (the) and nel (in the) apply to all singular masculine nouns beginning with a consonant. lo (the) and nello (in the) apply to all singular masculine nouns beginning with s+consonant, z, gn, ps, or st.

August 18, 2013

langelo1

1) it could be that one is making a cake and adds water to a bowl of sugar, therefore "water in the sugar" "l'acqua nello zucchero" 2) it could be a story written about someone who would then be said to be "in the book" - hope this helps!

December 27, 2013

nadjalench2011

I don't understand this sentence "she is the woman in the book" what does this sentence mean?

November 9, 2013

Caioco

A character in a book in real life for example. =)

December 28, 2013

JcGross99

Wouldn't that be "She is the woman from the book"?

March 21, 2014

OmarGon2

The sentence is there to stress: "you, look in the book, she is the woman there". Not just: "She is the woman from the book" (But you shoud look in the book).

March 29, 2014

Mir_Masroor

I agree

January 12, 2014

OzrenIlic

Maybe female character in a book?

November 10, 2013

raisachowdhury23

Maybe there was a woman outside tthat had her picture in the book

February 23, 2014

soccergirl94

horrible audio

June 6, 2014

AuntieE

I can not put the accent over the letter

March 16, 2014

RocioN

There is right down the blank space where you supossed to write.

April 20, 2014

Sussielau

How can i type “e” with accent?

May 21, 2014

MikelCal

Usually you have in the same screen the different option to select the proper letter with the right accent. Hope you can identify it.

May 21, 2014

DannyRodri3

Press ans hold E and options pop up (at least on the stock google keyboard)

May 27, 2014

jessica935

I put "inside" and it didn't work. Why?

May 31, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.