"Mrs. Roos has a horse."

Translation:Mevrouw Roos heeft een paard.

3 years ago

8 Comments


michaelcon23

Clicking on "Mrs." in the exercise gives "Mrs.," not "Mvr."

3 years ago

jackie.eng

I had that too. So I was confused when it marked me wrong.

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

So Mvr. Is "Ms." Or "Mrs."

2 years ago

Remi1771

Devrouw vs Mevrouw

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'De vrouw' means 'the woman' (and in combination with 'van [name] ' it means 'the wife'), and 'mevrouw' means 'madam', 'ma'am' or 'miss'.

3 years ago

hemy01

Mine says "the correct response is "Mvr. Roos heeft een knol" What is a knol?

6 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think it's an old, run-out horse.

2 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

We might say "a nag" or "a jade" in English - an old, worn-out work-horse.

4 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.