1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "At least, for the moment it …

"At least, for the moment it is like that."

Translation:Almeno, per il momento è così.

August 6, 2013

18 Comments


VjekoM

Is "al momento" appropriate here?


sureed

I put "almeno è così per il momento" which was marked wrong. Is that completely wrong or unnatural word order in Italian?


DavideFaor

It's the same, it's not wrong... I'm italian :)


robinbluebreast

Io avevo risposto "per adesso è così", funziona anche, no?


Leigh8724

Why was the inclusion of "come" before "così" wrong?


doffel

Could allora be correct as well, instead of per il momente?


Gink526960

No, "allora" means "then" or "at the time", and so it would need a past tense: "Almeno allora era così" is a correct sentence, but of course with a different meaning than what is asked.


ThinkerDreamer

Can someone tell me why "Almeno, attualmente è così" is wrong here? I'm reporting it as a mistake.


dnovinc

attualmente = at the moment (among other things) http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/attualmente

"For the moment" is practically the same as "for the time being" and here (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=847754) they make a distinction between "at the moment = attualmente" which refers to a certain specific moment and "for the time being = per il momento" which refers to a longer time span that includes present moment

Please correct me if I'm wrong, I'm not a native English speaker.


ThinkerDreamer

Oh! Yeah, you helped me see the difference. I think it's that "at the moment/attualmente" is talking about RIGHT NOW, in ONLY THIS moment, and "for the moment/per il momento" is implying that __ is how it will be until something changes, so continuing on into the future.

Hairsplitting right here, haha.

I think you're right, and I am a native English speaker. :)


c14p

Does "per ora" also mean For the moment / for the time being / for now ?


GabrieleLo312903

I have this same question


DavideFaor

Don't worry, it's not a mistake! Attualmente and al momento are synonims... Fidati, sono italiano :)


DaveTodaro

Perche non "per ora?"


rosstripi

couldn't "in questo momento" also work?


Stephen223002

I wrote the right answer and yet they marked it wrong.


TetamanuAm

What's wrong with finalmente instead of almeno?


clemente844281

In italiano la forma corretta è AL Momento

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.