"At least, for the moment it is like that."

Translation:Almeno, per il momento è così.

August 6, 2013

12 Comments


Leigh8724

Why was the inclusion of "come" before "così" wrong?

November 15, 2014

doffel

Could allora be correct as well, instead of per il momente?

February 17, 2014

VjekoM

Is "al momento" appropriate here?

March 12, 2014

ThinkerDreamer

Can someone tell me why "Almeno, attualmente è così" is wrong here? I'm reporting it as a mistake.

August 6, 2013

dnovinc

attualmente = at the moment (among other things) http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/attualmente

"For the moment" is practically the same as "for the time being" and here (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=847754) they make a distinction between "at the moment = attualmente" which refers to a certain specific moment and "for the time being = per il momento" which refers to a longer time span that includes present moment

Please correct me if I'm wrong, I'm not a native English speaker.

August 7, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

Oh! Yeah, you helped me see the difference. I think it's that "at the moment/attualmente" is talking about RIGHT NOW, in ONLY THIS moment, and "for the moment/per il momento" is implying that __ is how it will be until something changes, so continuing on into the future.

Hairsplitting right here, haha.

I think you're right, and I am a native English speaker. :)

August 7, 2013

c14p

Does "per ora" also mean For the moment / for the time being / for now ?

August 12, 2014

DavideFaor

Don't worry, it's not a mistake! Attualmente and al momento are synonims... Fidati, sono italiano :)

December 1, 2014

sureed

I put "almeno è così per il momento" which was marked wrong. Is that completely wrong or unnatural word order in Italian?

March 6, 2014

DavideFaor

It's the same, it's not wrong... I'm italian :)

December 1, 2014

robinbluebreast

Io avevo risposto "per adesso è così", funziona anche, no?

December 2, 2014

rosstripi

couldn't "in questo momento" also work?

September 2, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.