"Du behöver bara betala fem procent i ränta."

Translation:You only need to pay five percent interest.

January 31, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lisa939448

"You need only pay five percent in interest" is a perfectly acceptable way to speak in English. Why is it considered wrong? Same meaning, proper grammar…


devalanteriel

The preposition in "percent in interest" isn't really used, as far as I'm aware. For instance, "percent in interest" yields 98 results on Google, while "percent interest" gives over half a million hits.


David483540

I concede that one expression is more common, but Lisa939448 is right. Her translation is perfectly acceptable as an English sentence (especially because I translated the sentence the same way). Could Duo be a bit more flexible since the object under consideration here is learning Swedish, not debating which forms of English diction are more popular?

"Undergraduate students can expect to pay 4.45 percent in interest on new Stafford loans, instead of the current 3.76 percent."--Danielle Douglas-Gabriel, "Say Goodbye to Low Interest Rates on Student Loans, at least for Now," Washington Post, May 11, 2017.


MattStylianidis

Google doesn't determine what is correct grammatically. And I got far more than 98 results on Google.

It is a shame this has been here for 3 years and this is still not accepted as an answer. Percent in interest is correct. How much you get back/earn, in interest, is correct.


Christophir

I still think "You need only pay five percent interest" should be acceptable.


devalanteriel

I agree. Report it next time.


David483540

Duo said that "You need only pay 5 percent in interest" is wrong and pointed to my placement of "only" in the sentence as the error in the translation.


Martin628048

"You need only pay five percent interest" is correct in British English.


ClarkJensen21

I am curious. Would it be incorrect to put "bara" after "betala"?


Steph.Ro

The English sentence uses only to qualify need to pay, so I'd put bara in front of betala.

If the English sentence were to use only to qualify five percent interest, I'd put bara in front of that phrase, i.e. after betala.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.