1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to play with me?"

"Do you want to play with me?"

Translation:Vill du spela med mig?

January 31, 2015

8 Comments


KesRealName

I love how spot on these comment sections are. Always got my questions covered.


heathmar

Can this context get you slapped in sweden?....


Arnauti

Use leka instead if you want to have a chance of getting slapped. spela is for musical instruments and games with rules, leka is for free play.


Zmrzlina

Presumably not, if used in a noncreepy way.


freeboprich

Spelar was suggested, but km assuming it's not right because of the r?


DoYouSpeakBull

"Vill du med mig spela." is not an option, is it?


Taatkinof

non-native, but living in Sweden for ten years here. It does not sound right/normal to me.


Ezra746950

"Skulle du vilja leka med mig?' Inte godkände, men varför inte då?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.