"Do you want to play with me?"

Translation:Vill du spela med mig?

January 31, 2015

6 Comments


heathmar

Can this context get you slapped in sweden?....

January 31, 2015

Arnauti

Use leka instead if you want to have a chance of getting slapped. spela is for musical instruments and games with rules, leka is for free play.

January 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Presumably not, if used in a noncreepy way.

January 31, 2015

freeboprich

Spelar was suggested, but km assuming it's not right because of the r?

February 9, 2017

DoYouSpeakBull

"Vill du med mig spela." is not an option, is it?

May 6, 2017

Taatkinof

non-native, but living in Sweden for ten years here. It does not sound right/normal to me.

April 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.