"Do you want to play with me?"

Translation:Vill du spela med mig?

January 31, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


heathmar

Can this context get you slapped in sweden?....


Arnauti

Use leka instead if you want to have a chance of getting slapped. spela is for musical instruments and games with rules, leka is for free play.


Carol107358

I used "leka" and was marked wrong, but can't it be interpreted to mean that, as in playing with something?


Zmrzlina

Presumably not, if used in a noncreepy way.


KesRealName

I love how spot on these comment sections are. Always got my questions covered.


freeboprich

Spelar was suggested, but km assuming it's not right because of the r?


FairFolk

Is this also how little children in horror films would phrase it?


DoYouSpeakBull

"Vill du med mig spela." is not an option, is it?


Taatkinof

non-native, but living in Sweden for ten years here. It does not sound right/normal to me.


ModDuregrd

No, it doesn't sound right to me I'm a native speaker.


Ezra746950

"Skulle du vilja leka med mig?' Inte godkände, men varför inte då?


Jim658990

Your sentence means ´Would you like to play with me´, which is a polite way to ask that question. The construction of ´would you´ seems clearly different from a translation perspective - a clear and direct translation is available - but I am curious if both sentences would be considered equally nice or polite, and which one would be used more often, in Swedish.


hiro934956

Vill du spela med mig?

Kan man sager också:Tycker du om att spela med mig?

Oh, I understand now, this means "Do you like to play with me? Right?

A bit or big difference between them, isn´t there.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.