"Jag tillbringar sommaren hemma."

Translation:I spend the summer at home.

January 31, 2015

15 Comments


therosesgrave

Perhaps this is the wrong place to ask this but... I've noticed a bunch of words beginning with till- (tillverkar, tillhör, tillbringer) is this some kind of prefix or just a common construction?

December 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's a common construction in a handful of words.

June 21, 2017

FunSprint

Is tillbringar only spend as in spend time? Is it the same as passer in french?

June 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just for spending time.

June 23, 2015

Byx-

what verb(s) are used for spending/expending resources?

August 9, 2017

takver

Would one ever say 'hos mig'? Or does 'hemma' mean home in a more general sense, like the city or country one calls home?

January 31, 2015

Lundgren8

You could say hos mig but it’s closer to ’at my place’ or so in English.

January 31, 2015

bigswedeej

If tilbringar is spend time, what is i spend money?

October 9, 2015

Arnauti

spenderar :)

October 19, 2015

DSignerD

According to my Swedish family u can use both tillbringar and spenderar for 'spending time' .... - Spenderar = spend time more (pro)actively. E.g.: Jag spenderar tid med mina barn. - Tillbringar = spend time more passively. E.g.: Ja tillbringar tid på soffan

Spend Money can only be 'spenderar' though.

January 8, 2017

Arnauti

Both tillbringar and spenderar are accepted answers here.
Using the verb spendera about time is not a new usage, but it has become very much more common in the last decades because of English influence. Because of this, it might sound annoying to some people. It can also sound a bit pretentious, but it isn't wrong.

January 8, 2017

Wattsin

why is "at" ommitted?

March 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Hemma" means "at home".

June 21, 2017

MelSiem

"Bringar" means "contact" right? Till means "to". So I'm going to remember this by thinking of it as "to contact" as in I'm going to come in contact with someone so I will be spending time with them. Just thought I would share.

July 18, 2016

Karen69472

for me (German) it's easier to remember, because it is practically the same as the german "zubringen" (also: verbringen), time or holidays ...

August 13, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.