1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tillbringar sommaren hem…

"Jag tillbringar sommaren hemma."

Translation:I spend the summer at home.

January 31, 2015

18 Comments


therosesgrave

Perhaps this is the wrong place to ask this but... I've noticed a bunch of words beginning with till- (tillverkar, tillhör, tillbringer) is this some kind of prefix or just a common construction?


Zmrzlina

It's a common construction in a handful of words.


FunSprint

Is tillbringar only spend as in spend time? Is it the same as passer in french?


Zmrzlina

Just for spending time.


Byx-

what verb(s) are used for spending/expending resources?


bigswedeej

If tilbringar is spend time, what is i spend money?


Arnauti

spenderar :)


DSignerD

According to my Swedish family u can use both tillbringar and spenderar for 'spending time' .... - Spenderar = spend time more (pro)actively. E.g.: Jag spenderar tid med mina barn. - Tillbringar = spend time more passively. E.g.: Ja tillbringar tid på soffan

Spend Money can only be 'spenderar' though.


Arnauti

Both tillbringar and spenderar are accepted answers here.
Using the verb spendera about time is not a new usage, but it has become very much more common in the last decades because of English influence. Because of this, it might sound annoying to some people. It can also sound a bit pretentious, but it isn't wrong.


brendan993753

this year we all are....


takver

Would one ever say 'hos mig'? Or does 'hemma' mean home in a more general sense, like the city or country one calls home?


Lundgren8

You could say hos mig but it’s closer to ’at my place’ or so in English.


Wattsin

why is "at" ommitted?


Zmrzlina

"Hemma" means "at home".


hfisjsmk

Why in there no på?


MelSiem

"Bringar" means "contact" right? Till means "to". So I'm going to remember this by thinking of it as "to contact" as in I'm going to come in contact with someone so I will be spending time with them. Just thought I would share.


Karen69472

for me (German) it's easier to remember, because it is practically the same as the german "zubringen" (also: verbringen), time or holidays ...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.