"You have a newspaper."

Translation:Du har en tidning.

January 31, 2015

13 Comments


Vr000m

What is the difference between ett and en?

January 31, 2015

Lundgren8

Every word has a gender and you have to learn which one to use with which word.

January 31, 2015

ObadaAlkhayat

When we use "Du" and when we use "Ni" ?

February 21, 2015

Norway2015

I think 'Du" is for you (solo) while "Ni" is for you (plural) "you guys" or "y'all" as they say in some parts. Any native speakers?

February 24, 2015

ObadaAlkhayat

Tack så mycket

March 1, 2015

Hesam762937

correct. Du is singular

October 14, 2018

ZeyadMowed

Tack!

August 17, 2015

luis.garcia.94

tack! Du är väldigt snäll (:

March 23, 2018

Sami1030

I don't think that I am wrong if i translate "You have a newspaper" to "Du har en tidning". Correct answer was "Ni har en tidning", but how is it even possible to distinguish from that English are we talking about singular 'you' or plural 'you'. Here both 'du' and 'ni' should be correct.

February 13, 2019

Sami1030

It was "är tidning", my bad. So the answer was correct after all

February 13, 2019

saifahmed10

Thanks

July 11, 2015

Dessert-Rose

A nice way to remember what "Newspaper" is in Swedish: Tidning = Tiding

December 13, 2018

Richard160051

When is "er" the correct "you" versus "du'?

April 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.