1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You have a newspaper."

"You have a newspaper."

Translation:Du har en tidning.

January 31, 2015

19 Comments


Vr000m

What is the difference between ett and en?


Lundgren8

Every word has a gender and you have to learn which one to use with which word.


AdrianLimb1

Any way to distinguish the gender or they must be learned by heart?


gen.exe

You have to learn it by heart.


ObadaAlkhayat

When we use "Du" and when we use "Ni" ?


Norway2015

I think 'Du" is for you (solo) while "Ni" is for you (plural) "you guys" or "y'all" as they say in some parts. Any native speakers?


Hesam762937

correct. Du is singular


luis.garcia.94

tack! Du är väldigt snäll (:


Sami1030

I don't think that I am wrong if i translate "You have a newspaper" to "Du har en tidning". Correct answer was "Ni har en tidning", but how is it even possible to distinguish from that English are we talking about singular 'you' or plural 'you'. Here both 'du' and 'ni' should be correct.


Sami1030

It was "är tidning", my bad. So the answer was correct after all


MohammadSa23

Isn't it supposed to be "är tidning"? -newbie


Lucyandrose

Is en a person and ett a thing or is it completly different to that?


Desert-R0se

A nice way to remember what "Newspaper" is in Swedish: Tidning = Tiding


Natasha406393

What is the difference in Ni and Du


addishonrea

what is the differnce btween du and ni


kotsotu

Du is singular. Ni is plural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.