1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du din kalender?"

"Har du din kalender?"

Translation:Do you have your calendar?

January 31, 2015

14 Comments


FuzzySteppenwolf

wouldn't this phrase be "do you have your diary?"


Hedebygade

Diary is "dagbog".


DKStow

A diary is also "a book with spaces for each day of the year in which one notes appointments or information" (British English). I would say "Do you have your diary?" not "Do you have your calendar?" if I was setting up a meeting with someone.


FuzzySteppenwolf

Fair enough - thanks for additional vocab!


Melissa721739

What is the Danish usage of this? Diary in American English is used for a journal rather than for appointment keeping. NB that for physical objects American English typically uses planner for appointments and a calendar is typically posted on a wall (electronically as in iCal or Google Calendar, it is fine to say calendar).


jamesrolls95

Why is it necessary to add "got" here ?


Xneb

It isn't necessary, the best translation is "Do you have your calendar?"


NattKullav1

"Do you have your calendar?"

"Have you got your calendar?"

"Have you your calendar?"

I think the Danish team misses the third structure, I will report it.


rubenjbr

I'm not sure if 'Have you your calendar' is a good sentence..


XYZ835374

"Have you your calendar?" is a good sentence, but it is a bit archaic. You can find this word order in Shakespeare and in old songs and nursery rhymes. E.g., the children's rhyme, "Bah bah, black sheep, have you any wool?" for which modern English speakers would normally say, "Do you have any wool?"


Radwinter

Yes it is, there's nothing wrong with that sentence :) .


Thiudans2

"din" sounded like "den"


CLAUDIA357769

Jeg snakker the phrases men det works not :o)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.