"Parece um castelo mas é uma igreja."

Translation:It looks like a castle but it is a church.

8/6/2013, 7:16:15 PM

12 Comments


VisualFuel

Is "parece" only used for comparing visual similarities, or can it be used more in a general sense like the English word "seems"?

8/6/2013, 7:16:15 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, it is also used to mean "to seem"

8/6/2013, 7:32:51 PM

PupyS4

I am brazilian and seems is right

9/2/2013, 2:25:56 PM

PupyS4

seems like a castle but it is a church Correct solutions: It's like a castle but it is a church. It looks like a castle but it is a church.

I think "seems" is more correct than "It's like" ):

9/2/2013, 2:25:29 PM

SelwynMont

Don't we need to write "parece como um castelo"?

9/5/2013, 3:00:00 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Nop...."parece um castelo"or "se parece com um castelo"

9/5/2013, 3:14:34 AM

marcingo

Appear ~~ seem. 'It appears a castle' should also be accepted

2/11/2014, 11:54:43 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

That sounds nonsensical in English; if you want to use "appears," you would have to add "to be" after it: "It appears to be a castle."

4/27/2015, 1:00:41 PM

Theraja

How about 'it resembles' a castle...?

4/26/2014, 6:57:20 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

«parecer-se com» = "to resemble;" «Se parece com um castelo...» = "It resembles a castle..."

4/27/2015, 1:01:39 PM

Lexflex

How come you use the word "parece" for things that resemble each other? What is the etymology behind it?

5/1/2014, 9:13:39 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

It seems to be/It appears to be from late Latin, from the word for "appear:" http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/parecer

Note that, in Italian, they use «sembrare», but there does exist a cognate «parere» that means the same thing.

4/27/2015, 1:03:35 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.