1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Parece um castelo mas é uma …

"Parece um castelo mas é uma igreja."

Translation:It looks like a castle but it is a church.

August 6, 2013

12 Comments


VisualFuel

Is "parece" only used for comparing visual similarities, or can it be used more in a general sense like the English word "seems"?


Paulenrique

yes, it is also used to mean "to seem"


PupyS4

I am brazilian and seems is right


PupyS4

seems like a castle but it is a church Correct solutions: It's like a castle but it is a church. It looks like a castle but it is a church.

I think "seems" is more correct than "It's like" ):


SelwynMont

Don't we need to write "parece como um castelo"?


Paulenrique

Nop...."parece um castelo"or "se parece com um castelo"


marcingo

Appear ~~ seem. 'It appears a castle' should also be accepted


ZuMako8_Momo

That sounds nonsensical in English; if you want to use "appears," you would have to add "to be" after it: "It appears to be a castle."


Theraja

How about 'it resembles' a castle...?


ZuMako8_Momo

«parecer-se com» = "to resemble;" «Se parece com um castelo...» = "It resembles a castle..."


Lexflex

How come you use the word "parece" for things that resemble each other? What is the etymology behind it?


ZuMako8_Momo

It seems to be/It appears to be from late Latin, from the word for "appear:" http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/parecer

Note that, in Italian, they use «sembrare», but there does exist a cognate «parere» that means the same thing.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.