1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the airport?"

"Where is the airport?"

Translation:Onde é o aeroporto?

August 6, 2013

12 Comments


VisualFuel

Is there a difference between using "fica" and "é" when asking where something is?


Paulenrique

when something can't be moved, use them interchangeably: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/377148


nZ76

Could you explain to me why "Onde o aeroporto é " doesn't work. I noticed that for other verbs, this sentence structure makes sense, but why when it comes to BE, it won't work anymore?


Paulenrique

It is understood but less common. We don't usually switch pronoun/verb in questions as in English....


nZ76

Thanks for solving my puzzle, and the link you posted above helped me a lot too. Thanks a lot, In return, i'd like to give you 10 starts.


Paulenrique

Wooow... thanks a million! =) bons estudos.


JakeEspinoza

Both of the following answers are accepted:

Onde é o aeroporto? Onde está o aeroporto?

So there's a ser and an estar (sp?) conjugation, and they're both cool.

Why? What sets them apart?


Lunga311411

Not sure "estar" should be allowed to work in this context unless it's a mobile airport. "Estar" implies that something is in a temporary state, to my understanding, "Onde está as chaves," or "Onde está minhas meias pretas"


Zarpada

When do you use aonde?


Paulenrique

Aonde implies destination (to where) aonde = para onde?


Bibouche05

"Onde ta" is not correct ? how would you use it, then ?


jean10lj

Onde tá= onde está

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.