"Where is the airport?"

Translation:Onde é o aeroporto?

August 6, 2013

11 Comments


JakeEspinoza

Both of the following answers are accepted:

Onde é o aeroporto? Onde está o aeroporto?

So there's a ser and an estar (sp?) conjugation, and they're both cool.

Why? What sets them apart?

August 27, 2017

VisualFuel

Is there a difference between using "fica" and "é" when asking where something is?

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique

when something can't be moved, use them interchangeably: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/377148

August 6, 2013

nZ76

Could you explain to me why "Onde o aeroporto é " doesn't work. I noticed that for other verbs, this sentence structure makes sense, but why when it comes to BE, it won't work anymore?

June 12, 2014

Paulenrique

It is understood but less common. We don't usually switch pronoun/verb in questions as in English....

June 15, 2014

nZ76

Thanks for solving my puzzle, and the link you posted above helped me a lot too. Thanks a lot, In return, i'd like to give you 10 starts.

June 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Wooow... thanks a million! =) bons estudos.

June 15, 2014

Zarpada

When do you use aonde?

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Aonde implies destination (to where) aonde = para onde?

March 12, 2014

Bibouche05

"Onde ta" is not correct ? how would you use it, then ?

August 29, 2015

jean10lj

Onde tá= onde está

February 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.