"Elefanter är djur."

Translation:Elephants are animals.

January 31, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IroniaIntriseca

Why is "djur" pronounced "jur"? :)


Lundgren8

Dj, lj, gj, hj are just pronounced like j. Except for dj where the d- is audible in Finland Swedish.


Zmrzlina

And as to why, it has to to with historical sound changes that left the D silent, but it was kept in writing.


tahscenery

Do "djur" have a plural form? If so, what was it again?


HerrSchultzCab

Actually, "djur" is the plural form! It's an ett word, which means it will add an "n" if it ends in a vowel, and nothing if it ends in a consonant. Since 'r' is a consonant, the plural form is just "djur." You differentiate by whether it has an article in front of it. If it says "ett djur," it means "an animal." If it just says "djur," it means animals. "The animals" would be "djuren."


tahscenery

Tack så mycket! :D


Zmrzlina

Good post. I'm nitpicking, but I think you meant to write "ett word" in the first line.


HerrSchultzCab

Tack, du är korrekt.


paperclippe

Thank you so much for this. Had been curious about this distinction for a while.


sanragha

I wrote properly still it say its wrong


AndreiRaileanu

If I mistype "elephant" as "elefant" it says I got wrong the whole sentence, not just a typo. This happened with this word in more cases.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.