"Elefanter är djur."

Translation:Elephants are animals.

January 31, 2015

10 Comments


IroniaIntriseca

Why is "djur" pronounced "jur"? :)

January 31, 2015

Lundgren8

Dj, lj, gj, hj are just pronounced like j. Except for dj where the d- is audible in Finland Swedish.

January 31, 2015

IroniaIntriseca

Tack så mycket!

January 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

And as to why, it has to to with historical sound changes that left the D silent, but it was kept in writing.

January 31, 2015

tahscenery

Do "djur" have a plural form? If so, what was it again?

October 25, 2015

HerrSchultzCab

Actually, "djur" is the plural form! It's an ett word, which means it will add an "n" if it ends in a vowel, and nothing if it ends in a consonant. Since 'r' is a consonant, the plural form is just "djur." You differentiate by whether it has an article in front of it. If it says "ett djur," it means "an animal." If it just says "djur," it means animals. "The animals" would be "djuren."

October 29, 2015

tahscenery

Tack så mycket! :D

October 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Good post. I'm nitpicking, but I think you meant to write "ett word" in the first line.

October 30, 2015

HerrSchultzCab

Tack, du är korrekt.

October 30, 2015

paperclippe

Thank you so much for this. Had been curious about this distinction for a while.

June 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.