1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kinderen zien hen."

"De kinderen zien hen."

Translation:The children see them.

January 31, 2015

13 Comments


Wonkyth

I said "De kindered zien hun", which it interpreted as a typo of "hen". Why do I use "hen" instead of "hun" here?


Wicketd

Hen is used as a direct object and after a preposition, hun is used in all other cases. "They" are being seen by the children, making hen a direct object.


-Levi.

So to say "I am near them" you say "Ik ben nabij hen"?


Wicketd

Yes, you could say that. It's a tad awkward, though.

Do note that hen is not very common in (colloquial) spoken Dutch. Most people substitute it for ze or (against official rules) for hun:

Ik zie ze.

The above sentence is much more common than the one in the exercise in spoken form.


nadi147280

nice clarification . thanks


DankerMemeLord

Does hen here mean the plural they or the singular they (like The Swedish Hen)?


Wicketd

It is plural.


Sam954169

I have just put hem and it gave me the right answer. But it should be hen or hun. When she spoke it sounded like hem so I put hem.


Huracan505243

Why is it hen, not ze?


charlotte766041

it could be ze, it s just that in this example they say hen but ze is more colloquial


KCM.Lindem

"The kids see them." got rejected. I don't understand why.


LucidBoi

You need to input the Dutch, not the translation.


FreddeBattel

Kids seems to be unknown to Duo :) Duo always used children instead.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.