Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kinderen zien hen."

Translation:The children see them.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Wonkyth
Wonkyth

I said "De kindered zien hun", which it interpreted as a typo of "hen". Why do I use "hen" instead of "hun" here?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Hen is used as a direct object and after a preposition, hun is used in all other cases. "They" are being seen by the children, making hen a direct object.

3 years ago

LeviPolasak

So to say "I am near them" you say "Ik ben nabij hen"?

2 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Yes, you could say that. It's a tad awkward, though.

Do note that hen is not very common in (colloquial) spoken Dutch. Most people substitute it for ze or (against official rules) for hun:

Ik zie ze.

The above sentence is much more common than the one in the exercise in spoken form.

2 years ago

DankerMemeLord

Does hen here mean the plural they or the singular they (like The Swedish Hen)?

5 months ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

It is plural.

5 months ago