1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tror att jag är kär!"

"Jag tror att jag är kär!"

Translation:I think I am in love!

January 31, 2015

11 Comments


JoelXIII

Jag kommer - Veronica Maggio?


inequation

Doesn't "tror" mean "believe" rather than "think"?


elderhewitt

could this sentence mean anything else? how would you say that "i think i am loving"? (as a characteristic)


Lundgren8

You would rather use another adjective, if you say jag är kär it will always be understood as ’in love’. If you want to bring out the other meaning like ’dear, beloved’ you’d rather say ’han är en kär vän/person/artist’ or something like that. I’d translate your sentence as jag tror jag är kärleksfull.


NameOfWater

Me every time I see chocolate


britt668621

Is kär at all like älskar. Is kär a noun here?


Arnauti

It's an adjective.
The noun is kärlek.


tee-dok

Bug report: extra space in the solution "I think I am in love"


rami59

Is it true that the att here can be omitted because the subject and the object is the same person? (So if the sentence was "I think that you are in love!", then it cannot be omitted)


BrianCcreature

... again. Baby. You are the prototype.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.