"Jag tror att jag är kär!"

Translation:I think I am in love!

January 31, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoelXIII

Jag kommer - Veronica Maggio?


inequation

Doesn't "tror" mean "believe" rather than "think"?


NameOfWater

Me every time I see chocolate


elderhewitt

could this sentence mean anything else? how would you say that "i think i am loving"? (as a characteristic)


Lundgren8

You would rather use another adjective, if you say jag är kär it will always be understood as ’in love’. If you want to bring out the other meaning like ’dear, beloved’ you’d rather say ’han är en kär vän/person/artist’ or something like that. I’d translate your sentence as jag tror jag är kärleksfull.


britt668621

Is kär at all like älskar. Is kär a noun here?


Arnauti

It's an adjective.
The noun is kärlek.


tee-dok

Bug report: extra space in the solution "I think I am in love"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.