"Jag tror att jag är kär!"

Translation:I think I am in love!

January 31, 2015

8 Comments


inequation

Doesn't "tror" mean "believe" rather than "think"?

March 25, 2017

elderhewitt

could this sentence mean anything else? how would you say that "i think i am loving"? (as a characteristic)

January 31, 2015

Lundgren8

You would rather use another adjective, if you say jag är kär it will always be understood as ’in love’. If you want to bring out the other meaning like ’dear, beloved’ you’d rather say ’han är en kär vän/person/artist’ or something like that. I’d translate your sentence as jag tror jag är kärleksfull.

January 31, 2015

britt668621

Is kär at all like älskar. Is kär a noun here?

August 30, 2016

Arnauti

It's an adjective.
The noun is kärlek.

February 2, 2017

tee-dok

Bug report: extra space in the solution "I think I am in love"

February 1, 2017

Arnauti

Fixed.

February 2, 2017

JoelXIII

Jag kommer - Veronica Maggio?

February 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.