1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns flera öppna restau…

"Det finns flera öppna restauranger."

Translation:There are several open restaurants.

January 31, 2015

32 Comments


alexbfree

'There are several restaurants open' is more natural.


alexbfree

Why did someone down vote this?


mesvensson

They probably disagreed with you. I disagree too. But I'm not gonna downvote you. Interesting to hear what other people find more natural sounding.


Lornephi

I think both is natural to the English language and have the same meaning and either should be accepted.


Deio251646

Not it's not. One is idiomatic while the other invites a rather strange interpretation.


Deio251646

You are correct, idiomatic English of all the dialects and varieties that I know, would have beyond doubt, ...restaurants open. The other almost invites strange connotations, open to what? would be the question.


Metlieb

I wrote many and Duo refused it. Why is that?


FabrizioBrugnera

I was wondering it too... :)


person222222

My understanding from what the mods have said in other parts of the course is that there is a difference between the meanings of several and many (and flera och många). Several is, according to the dictionary, "being more than two but fewer than many" and many is, "constituting or forming a large number".

As you can see, several and many have different meanings, and so they are not interchangable for the purpose of this course.


MarcusOsso

I wrote there are "multiple" and it denied it too, as a swede, I believe it should be correct, but whatever.


Metlieb

That's what I was looking for, thanks!


stelios.po18

This sentence is literally Sweden during lockdown


Zeitschleifer

Agreed. Appropriate only in the Swedish course these days


NatalieBoa3

I would have naturally said "There are several restaurants that are open" rather than "There are several open restaurants". That sounds foreign to my ear. But I got the correct answer because I mangled the English to make it match the Swedish way of saying it.


oliviaofneptune

Men eftersom COVID-19, de är slut... förutom hämtmat


Kaminegg

Could one also say, "Det är flera öppna restauranger"? Misspelled that in the reverse question - not even sure if Duolingo would have accepted it!


Arnauti

I could be wrong but I don't think so, I think that would be That is several open restaurants.


ruobin

Surely "there are multiple open restaurants." is correct also? O.O


sotnosen93

As a native speaker, I think this should be accepted (if it isn't already).


HansWurst959387

It is not accepted :-/ In all other places in the course, "several" and "multiple" are both valid for "flera".


cheezwizard93

Is there a way to make it so it dosent correct there is to there are. I know its colloquial but to me theyre often interchangable so its just annoying to lose a heart over my english


Arnauti

That's more a question for the general forums, I think. For instance, we as course contributors for Swedish cannot make spelling rules for English, I mean, rules in the course that say that if you input something, you'll just be told that you have a typo. And the general rules for what is accepted in English are made by Duo. We can only add things as correct, and we try not to be too strict, but adding all the things that native speakers actually write would just be a huge amount of work for us, since there would be so many different things then. – I actually have a feeling that Duo may be considering some kind of option that would make things more customizable.


[deactivated user]

    Oppna bcos restauranger is plural? Otherwise it would be oppnar??


sotnosen93

    No, you're thinking of the verb "to open" ("att öppna", present tense "öppnar"). The forms for "open" as an adjective go:

    • Indefinite singular en-word: Öppen ("En öppen restaurang", "an open restaurant")
    • Indefinite singular ett-word: Öppet ("Ett öppet värdshus", "an open inn")
    • Definite or plural words: Öppna ("Flera öppna restauranger", "several open restaurants"; "den öppna restaurangen", "the open restaurant")

anupsinghc

    can it be det är instead of det finns?


mesvensson

    Not sure if you'd call it outright wrong or not, but it definitely sounds weird. Stick to "det finns" when translating English's "there is/are".


joli964633

    there are several open restaurants


RevShirls

    The English dictionary definition of several is "less than many". I rarely (if ever) use the word "several" in English. I tend to consider the Swedish word "flera" to mean "a few" and the Swedish word "få" (usually translated as "few") to mean "very few". I would say "We've got a few restaurants in town" when I mean 6 or 7. If I said "There are very few restaurants in town" when I mean 3 or 4."


SariahLily

    With the new voice, I can't hear the "öppna" at all.


4oYBIxtO

    Male or female voice, fast or slow?


SariahLily

    I can't tell the gender, but it's the voice they just added a couple days ago, and I couldn't hear öppna on either fast or slow. It was said—there was enough time for it to be said—but to me it was inaudible.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.