"Det finns flera öppna restauranger."

Translation:There are several open restaurants.

January 31, 2015

16 Comments


Metlieb

I wrote many and Duo refused it. Why is that?

April 27, 2015

FabrizioBrugnera

I was wondering it too... :)

May 9, 2015

AlecHirsch1

My understanding from what the mods have said in other parts of the course is that there is a difference between the meanings of several and many (and flera och många). Several is, according to the dictionary, "being more than two but fewer than many" and many is, "constituting or forming a large number".

As you can see, several and many have different meanings, and so they are not interchangable for the purpose of this course.

September 18, 2015

MarcusOsso

I wrote there are "multiple" and it denied it too, as a swede, I believe it should be correct, but whatever.

January 18, 2019

Metlieb

That's what I was looking for, thanks!

September 18, 2015

Kaminegg

Could one also say, "Det är flera öppna restauranger"? Misspelled that in the reverse question - not even sure if Duolingo would have accepted it!

February 6, 2015

Arnauti

I could be wrong but I don't think so, I think that would be That is several open restaurants.

February 6, 2015

Kaminegg

Yeah, you could be wrong. I often see det in places it doesn't look like it belongs! I can't yet wrap my brain around it. But for now, your answer is as good as any. Thanks!

February 7, 2015

cheezwizard93

Is there a way to make it so it dosent correct there is to there are. I know its colloquial but to me theyre often interchangable so its just annoying to lose a heart over my english

March 9, 2015

Arnauti

That's more a question for the general forums, I think. For instance, we as course contributors for Swedish cannot make spelling rules for English, I mean, rules in the course that say that if you input something, you'll just be told that you have a typo. And the general rules for what is accepted in English are made by Duo. We can only add things as correct, and we try not to be too strict, but adding all the things that native speakers actually write would just be a huge amount of work for us, since there would be so many different things then. – I actually have a feeling that Duo may be considering some kind of option that would make things more customizable.

March 9, 2015

ruobin

Surely "there are multiple open restaurants." is correct also? O.O

November 8, 2015

sotnosen93

As a native speaker, I think this should be accepted (if it isn't already).

December 30, 2018

SchonBaume

Oppna bcos restauranger is plural? Otherwise it would be oppnar??

September 20, 2018

sotnosen93

No, you're thinking of the verb "to open" ("att öppna", present tense "öppnar"). The forms for "open" as an adjective go:

  • Indefinite singular en-word: Öppen ("En öppen restaurang", "an open restaurant")
  • Indefinite singular ett-word: Öppet ("Ett öppet värdshus", "an open inn")
  • Definite or plural words: Öppna ("Flera öppna restauranger", "several open restaurants"; "den öppna restaurangen", "the open restaurant")
December 30, 2018

BrennenLilya

Shouldn't "There IS several open restaurants" be accepted too? Both are in the present tense...

March 3, 2019

4oYBIxtO

No since restaurants is plural

March 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.