"Det är precis samma färg."

Translation:It is exactly the same color.

January 31, 2015

10 Comments


myelonka

shouldn't "precis" end with a "t" since it's an adverb?

March 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Good question. I'm afraid I can offer no better explanation than that precis just doesn't change when becoming an adverb.

May 16, 2015

Mercalyn

Slightly confused about this, where is the "the?"

Would "Det är precis den samma färgen" work?

May 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, the word samma will never accept definiteness in what it's describing. It's an exception in that way.

May 16, 2015

sustained

Do you know if there exists a definitive list of these exceptions somewhere?

September 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

I don't know. Hopefully someone knowledgeable will provide a link somehow, or perhaps it's googleagle.

September 11, 2015

MariekeGro

Was färg also paint or not?

January 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. If you want to be specific, you can also say målarfärg.

January 31, 2015

MariaDeLau

Is "the" in "samma"?

March 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Samma will never be used together with definites.

May 16, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.