"Det är precis samma färg."

Translation:It is exactly the same color.

January 31, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mskiwoeli

shouldn't "precis" end with a "t" since it's an adverb?


Zmrzlina

Good question. I'm afraid I can offer no better explanation than that precis just doesn't change when becoming an adverb.


Mercalyn

Slightly confused about this, where is the "the?"

Would "Det är precis den samma färgen" work?


Zmrzlina

No, the word samma will never accept definiteness in what it's describing. It's an exception in that way.


sustained

Do you know if there exists a definitive list of these exceptions somewhere?


Zmrzlina

I don't know. Hopefully someone knowledgeable will provide a link somehow, or perhaps it's googleagle.


Trilby16

I heard "farg" as "varg" and it was marked correct! It is exactly the same wolf!


Finlandia1865

Wouldn't "precis" also mean precisely?


JYH6UtXB

Can I use 'precis' to mean 'precisely,' or is it better used for 'exactly?' Also, why not use 'exakt' here instead of 'precis?' And, if 'precis' isn't good for 'precisely,' what is?


MariekeGro

Was färg also paint or not?


Zmrzlina

Yes. If you want to be specific, you can also say målarfärg.


MariaDeLau

Is "the" in "samma"?


Zmrzlina

Samma will never be used together with definites.


TanyaBasto

The German equivalent of "precis" is: "gerade"

So precisely in German is: Präzis/e = exakt/a

And exactly: Exakt = exakt


Patrick889093

What does samma translate to same or the same?


LubomrVrna

May I ask, "it is exactly same color" is not correct in English?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.