1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är precis samma färg."

"Det är precis samma färg."

Translation:It is exactly the same color.

January 31, 2015

18 Comments


mskiwoeli

shouldn't "precis" end with a "t" since it's an adverb?


Zmrzlina

Good question. I'm afraid I can offer no better explanation than that precis just doesn't change when becoming an adverb.


Trilby16

I heard "farg" as "varg" and it was marked correct! It is exactly the same wolf!


Mercalyn

Slightly confused about this, where is the "the?"

Would "Det är precis den samma färgen" work?


Zmrzlina

No, the word samma will never accept definiteness in what it's describing. It's an exception in that way.


sustained

Do you know if there exists a definitive list of these exceptions somewhere?


Zmrzlina

I don't know. Hopefully someone knowledgeable will provide a link somehow, or perhaps it's googleagle.


Finlandia1865

do you like Beethoven?


Finlandia1865

Wouldn't "precis" also mean precisely?


MariekeGro

Was färg also paint or not?


Zmrzlina

Yes. If you want to be specific, you can also say målarfärg.


MariaDeLau

Is "the" in "samma"?


Zmrzlina

Samma will never be used together with definites.


Patrick889093

What does samma translate to same or the same?


JYH6UtXB

Can I use 'precis' to mean 'precisely,' or is it better used for 'exactly?' Also, why not use 'exakt' here instead of 'precis?' And, if 'precis' isn't good for 'precisely,' what is?


TanyaBasto

The German equivalent of "precis" is: "gerade"

So precisely in German is: Präzis/e = exakt/a

And exactly: Exakt = exakt


Patrick889093

Sorry there is no the in your sentence .


Hjtunfgb

mfw gf asks which dress is better, the crimson one or the maroon one

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.