"Ingen er i huset."

Translation:Nobody is in the house.

3 years ago

11 Comments


johnhelg
johnhelg

"nobody's in the house" is considered wrong. Should it be? If yes, then why?

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Yes, nobody's in the house is correct.

In English, the meaning of nobody's depends on the context.

  • The subject-verb nobody is can be contracted to nobody's, as in nobody's perfect and nobody's in the house.

  • The contraction nobody's is less formal and is usually used in conversational English. The uncontracted nobody is is more formal and is usually used in writing.

  • The possessive indefinite pronoun nobody's expresses possession, as in that is nobody's business (that is the business of nobody) and nobody's cat is in the house (the cat of nobody is in the house).

  • The possessive pronoun nobody's is used in conversational English and in writing.
2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

It's definitely correct.

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I tried no one is home, which was considered wrong.

2 years ago

karolhodur
karolhodur

thats because home is hjemme

1 year ago

MarcusBrazil

Is "nobody is home" a correct translation?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

Hus means house and your suggested translation in danish would be "ingen er hjemme".

3 years ago

Purz3l
Purz3l

How would you say "Nothing is in the house" then, if I may ask.

10 months ago

Kaiser940674

I believe that would be “ingenting er i huset” Ingenting = no thing

10 months ago

userdelet.ed

why is 'at home' not accepted

7 months ago

Philphoto

there is no one in the house..

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.