1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ingen er i huset."

"Ingen er i huset."

Translation:Nobody is in the house.

January 31, 2015

14 Comments


MarcusBrazil

Is "nobody is home" a correct translation?


Marinia

Hus means house and your suggested translation in danish would be "ingen er hjemme".


johnhelg

"nobody's in the house" is considered wrong. Should it be? If yes, then why?


awefulwaffle

Yes, nobody's in the house is correct.

In English, the meaning of nobody's depends on the context.

  • The subject-verb nobody is can be contracted to nobody's, as in nobody's perfect and nobody's in the house.

  • The contraction nobody's is less formal and is usually used in conversational English. The uncontracted nobody is is more formal and is usually used in writing.

  • The possessive indefinite pronoun nobody's expresses possession, as in that is nobody's business (that is the business of nobody) and nobody's cat is in the house (the cat of nobody is in the house).

  • The possessive pronoun nobody's is used in conversational English and in writing.

-Zorua-

It's definitely correct.


bonbayel

I tried no one is home, which was considered wrong.


karolhodur

thats because home is hjemme


Purz3l

How would you say "Nothing is in the house" then, if I may ask.


Kaiser940674

I believe that would be “ingenting er i huset” Ingenting = no thing


Philphoto

there is no one in the house..


george.amis

why is 'at home' not accepted


MathiasSte830306

Why isn't "nothing is in the house" accepted?


DragonNights

Because "ingen" refers to people and "nothing" is said about things and objects, not people.

The danish word for nothing is "ingenting" or "intet".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.