Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los niños están bien, gracias."

Translation:The boys are well, thank you.

5 years ago

9 Comments


saraski

what's the difference between estan and son?

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

"estar" is for states/moods or places/positions. I'm here - estoy aque, estoy triste - I'm sad. estamos con él - we are with him... "Ser" is used when you need to give information about someone or something, to describe... Soy malo/Soy mala - I'm bad/mean/evil, Es verde - It's green... I'm Carlos - Soy carlos. I'm a fool, soy un tonto... If you say "Los niños son bien" I would personally understand that they are nice, cool, gentle. but if you say "Los niños estan bien" you are telling someone they are ok, healthy, safe

5 years ago

frostera
frostera

Since estar is 'temporary' why would 'the kids are doing well, thanks' not be correct? They're doing well now, maybe not once I get el cinturón (kidding).

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"doing" = "haciendo.

están haciendo bien ahora. = they're doing well now.

6 months ago

saraski

Got it! Thanks Alejandro!

4 years ago

trunketti

Fantastic explanation! thank you.

4 years ago

brodyjbanks

i guessed and i got it right how the heck???

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Good job!!!!

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

Accepted: "The children are OK, thanks."

6 months ago