1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er togene til Danmark?"

"Hvor er togene til Danmark?"

Translation:Where are the trains to Denmark?

January 31, 2015

8 Comments


epac-mcl

This reminds me of my first trip to Denmark. Happy memories.


allthesepieces

Are proper nouns capitalized in Danish?


epac-mcl

Yes, but not nationalities. i.e. "Denmark = Danmark" but "Danish = dansk".


OsoGegenHest

I'm sad... I can't get a train to Denmark from Australia. One day I shall return to noble Europe and visit these places whose languages I have learnt with the aid of this kind owl.


JohannBirbaumer

They're cancelled because Denmark is afraid of refugees. :-(


BeckyBoling

We also say "for" in this case--Where are the trains for Denmark (meaning "to").

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started