1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We do not come today."

"We do not come today."

Translation:Vi kommer inte i dag.

January 31, 2015

16 Comments


Misieuroo

What is the difference between "idag" and "i dag" ?


Anders91

No difference except that i dag is considered a bit more "correct".

I encounter both idag and i dag frequently.


Misieuroo

So, is saying "idag" instead of "i dag" a bit like saying "you're" instead of "you are", or is "idag" informal while "i dag" is not informal ?


Anders91

Not really. I dag is from the beginning two separate words. But, since it's such a common phrase, it has more or less transformed into one single word. The pronunciation is the same, the meaning is the same, the only difference is that people have started thinking about it as one word alone.

I wouldn't say any of the forms are informal, however, it is probably easier to remember it as i dag, since many other expressions take the same form:

  • i förrgår (the day before yesterday)
  • i övermorgon (the day after tomorrow)

EDIT: Turns out many consider idag less formal. I'm not for formalities myself but if you write i dag, you can't go wrong.


mokane3562

I think its more like "everytime" and "every time"


OhBogy

Bit more correct? I dont know but recently tried to read svenska dagenblat newspaper and they used only idag, not i dag, does it warry on the place you live in sweden?


Arnauti

You are mistaken. Svenska Dagbladet generally writes it apart, see image:

The one hit I got on idag today leads to an article on whether to write words together or apart: http://www.svd.se/kultur/sprakspalt/snariga-regler-for-sarskrivning_119426.svd

Both ways are perfectly acceptable, but Språkrådet recommends writing it apart for the reason Anders91 mentions.

As far as I know, there is no regional variation whatsoever concerning which way people prefer to write it.


OhBogy

oh, guess I just happened to get exactly that article then and was wondering if there is some variation. thank you!


kiomarv7

Could this also be written as "i dag kommer vi inte"?


Anders91

It works but the word order makes it sounds unnatural.


kiomarv7

In most cases is it better to preserve in Swedish the word order that sounds most natural in English (with the exception of the V2 rule, of course)?


Anders91

Since both English and Swedish are subject-verb-object, yes.

As you have probably already noticed however, there are tons of exceptions.


kiomarv7

I certainly have. So this is different from German in which an object-verb-subject-adverb construction like "das akzeptieren wir nicht" would not be awkward, though the preservation of the word order in English would be less than desirable, though not erroneous (just Yoda-esque). Tusen tack !


abbymist3031

I just received "Vi kommer inte att komma i dag." as the correction. What does this sentence mean? Tack på förhand.


Arnauti

It means 'We aren't going to come today', or 'We won't be coming today', but it shouldn't be an accepted answer here so I'll remove it. Most likely the main English version of this sentence has been changed and the Swedish back translations weren't fixed afterwards.


abbymist3031

I appreciate your answer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started