1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You make food on Monday."

"You make food on Monday."

Translation:Du laver mad på mandag.

January 31, 2015

7 Comments


arielkangaroo

Usually, "om" is used with days of the week; why is "på" used here?


AnneBerg9

"Du laver mad om mandagen" would mean, you regulary/always cook on Monday. If you talk on Sunday about who is going to cook next Monday, it is "på mandag". It is tricky, because "på" is only used for weekdays in the future! -- på mandag (e.g. next Monday), but "i weekenden" (next weekend), "i morgen" (tomorrow) and "i næste uge" (next week).


jamesrolls95

Du laver mad i mandag" is not accepted ?


Hedebygade

No, you can cook 'monday' or 'on monday', but you cannot cook 'in monday'.


Sideshow88

Makes sense now. Enjoy a lingot!


shadowfax__

But isnt the meaning of 'i' both in and on? And when we say i weekenden it means on weekend right? Just trying to clear my doubt here.


Jill822690

I translated this sentence "Du laver mad paa mandag" and it said I was almost correct that the correct answer should be "I laver mad paa mandag". How is one to know if we should translate "you" as plural "I" or singular "du"? The translation above says "du", but the program said "I". It's a bit confusing.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.