"You make food on Monday."

Translation:Du laver mad på mandag.

3 years ago

7 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Usually, "om" is used with days of the week; why is "på" used here?

3 years ago

AnneBerg9

"Du laver mad om mandagen" would mean, you regulary/always cook on Monday. If you talk on Sunday about who is going to cook next Monday, it is "på mandag". It is tricky, because "på" is only used for weekdays in the future! -- på mandag (e.g. next Monday), but "i weekenden" (next weekend), "i morgen" (tomorrow) and "i næste uge" (next week).

1 year ago

jamesrolls95

Du laver mad i mandag" is not accepted ?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

No, you can cook 'monday' or 'on monday', but you cannot cook 'in monday'.

3 years ago

Sideshow88

Makes sense now. Enjoy a lingot!

3 years ago

shadowfax__

But isnt the meaning of 'i' both in and on? And when we say i weekenden it means on weekend right? Just trying to clear my doubt here.

1 year ago

Jill822690

I translated this sentence "Du laver mad paa mandag" and it said I was almost correct that the correct answer should be "I laver mad paa mandag". How is one to know if we should translate "you" as plural "I" or singular "du"? The translation above says "du", but the program said "I". It's a bit confusing.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.