"Jegharligemegetsomdig."

Translation:I have as much as you.

3 years ago

9 Comments


NejraO.
NejraO.

Doesn't "lige så meget" mean "as much as" why add another "as" = som?

3 years ago

ClayRoze

Repeating NejraO.'s question, "Doesn't "lige så meget" mean "as much as" why add another "as" = som?"

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Translations usually are never one on one.

Lige =~ exactly

Så = so

Meget = much/many

Som = as

3 years ago

DRaupe
DRaupe

When do you say som and when ligesom?

3 years ago

tais.smp

From what I gathered, "som" as an adverb would be translated as "as much as", in contrast "ligesom" as an adverb would be "such as/like".

3 years ago

RobinKok

Why would "I have the same as you" be different? Is it because this is about a quantifiable amount of something, like you have mass nouns and count nouns in English?

3 years ago

Mathewgk

@ robin I checked it out and you seem to be right. Am just as new to this so please correct me if I'm wrong. If it was something like water or bread or money) it would be meget ( as much as) and seems like if it was cars or troubles or facebook friend requests it would lige så mange ( just as many). Hope that helps!

1 year ago

JerseyMark
JerseyMark

My ear has trouble to catch this. Sounds like Jeg har lise maj som dig... and i couldn't for the life of me think what that is supposed to mean. (I first listen to the sentence with my eyes closed to try and understand just the audio without reading, to improve my listening skills)

2 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

I think you heard that right. The g in 'lige' is rather silent, so that is pronounced like english "lee". Same with the g in 'meget'. The t in 'meget' should sound like th in english "the", and the first e somewhat like the a in english "part". :-) So : "lee so math".

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.