1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har en gul osthyvel."

"Jag har en gul osthyvel."

Translation:I have a yellow cheese slicer.

January 31, 2015

33 Comments


jhlouise

I have a vivid memory of eating breakfast at my boyfriend's house for the first time and having no idea how to use the osthyvel. There I was, awkwardly prodding at the cheese block whilst his family watched in amazement. At least it helped me remember the word!


PJamesM

My mum held a party for her birthday one year, and one of the guests, a little confused, used the edge of the cheese slicer to carve off a big chunk from the end of a block of cheese.


tpx90

why wouldn't it work for orange cheese?


Anrui

"Gul" refers to the cheese slicer, not the cheese. So no problem there :)


jayagmon

Sounds very IKEA.


ErixTheRed

How would the structure be different if it was referring to the cheese?


devalanteriel

I'd probably rephrase this entirely, e.g. Jag har en osthyvel för gul ost. If I had to put it as above, I'd just a dash for clarity: Jag har en gul ost-hyvel. The sentence is technically ambigious the way it's currently written, but nobody would ever interpret it to mean that the cheese has to be yellow. :)


Auramyst

I second this question.


Bluthund

I like how you use the same word for razor and cheese slicer :D


Super-Svensk

No, you're thinking of rakhyvel (which is a type of razor). But they do both contain hyvel, which means "plane" (a tool used to smooth surfaces, usually for carpentry).


Bluthund

That's what I meant. I supposed that both rakhyvels and osthyvels are special kinds of hyvels.


Anders91

If we're nitpicking, rakhyvel is a safety-razor while rakblad is a razor blade.


km1

what do you call a mandolin used for slicing cucumbers and such?


Arnauti

Äggharpa 'egg harp' is a funny word for it. More neutral would be äggskivare I guess.


km1

Tack. I was actually thinking of this http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mandolin_%28k%C3%B6ksredskap%29 which is apparently called a Mandolin (and not a compound word involving hyvel)


Anders91

A small clarification: köksredskap is just the Swedish word for cooking utensil.


Arnauti

My mistake, glad you found the one you were looking for.


Anders91

An egg slicer and a mandolin are different utensils though.


Texan-Paul

Yeah I called it a cheese shaver because it shaves or, as mentioned, planes the cheese. Duo didn't like that.


MattBush2

Would "cheese knife" not be an acceptable translation?


IKEAfisk

I think that they aren't referring to a knife but rather a special thing that Swedes use to cut cheese, just google osthyvel to see what they mean.


Zmrzlina

Indeed. A cheese knife (ostkniv) is another utensil for the fancy way of eating cheese and fruit.


MattBush2

I grew up in an area that produced much cheese, but we didn't have any fancy implements for cutting it, apparently. :) Tack, alla!


CMShifflett

Oh! It IS a "plane" - with an attached shovel to pick up the resulting slice. I grew up with the thin wire slicer (and a knife for fancy occasions), unfamiliar with this brilliant tool.


LanguageSquad

Could "I have a yellow cheese GRATER" work too?


eronth

Is yellow a common or stereotypical color for these?


PJamesM

Most I've seen have had unpainted wooden handles, but that might just be my mum's preference.


Heidijan

Or black plastic handle. Or sometimes metal. I have never seen yellow.


Anders91

Not really. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors.


Texan-Paul

Mine was purchased in Jämtland and has reindeer antler for the handle.


GlennaJo

I always call a Swedish style osthyvel a cheese plane as opposed to the wire and roller style I grew up with as a cheese slicer as the latter cut thick slices and the planer planes off thin slices. That made it easy for me to remember the Swedish word for it.


eilis65

Jag med! I too have a yellow cheese slicer along with a white two black and 2 wooden osthyvlar! I love my osthyvlar.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.