"Jag har en gul osthyvel."

Translation:I have a yellow cheese slicer.

January 31, 2015

28 Comments


illumillama

I have a vivid memory of eating breakfast at my boyfriend's house for the first time and having no idea how to use the osthyvel. There I was, awkwardly prodding at the cheese block whilst his family watched in amazement. At least it helped me remember the word!

November 25, 2015

PJamesM

My mum held a party for her birthday one year, and one of the guests, a little confused, used the edge of the cheese slicer to carve off a big chunk from the end of a block of cheese.

May 28, 2018

tpx90

why wouldn't it work for orange cheese?

February 3, 2015

Anrui

"Gul" refers to the cheese slicer, not the cheese. So no problem there :)

February 3, 2015

jayagmon

Sounds very IKEA.

March 18, 2015

ErixTheRed

How would the structure be different if it was referring to the cheese?

December 19, 2015

devalanteriel

I'd probably rephrase this entirely, e.g. Jag har en osthyvel för gul ost. If I had to put it as above, I'd just a dash for clarity: Jag har en gul ost-hyvel. The sentence is technically ambigious the way it's currently written, but nobody would ever interpret it to mean that the cheese has to be yellow. :)

April 10, 2017

Auramyst

I second this question.

April 10, 2017

Bluthund

I like how you use the same word for razor and cheese slicer :D

January 31, 2015

Super-Svensk

No, you're thinking of rakhyvel (which is a type of razor). But they do both contain hyvel, which means "plane" (a tool used to smooth surfaces, usually for carpentry).

January 31, 2015

Bluthund

That's what I meant. I supposed that both rakhyvels and osthyvels are special kinds of hyvels.

January 31, 2015

Super-Svensk

Ohh, yes.

January 31, 2015

Anders91

If we're nitpicking, rakhyvel is a safety-razor while rakblad is a razor blade.

January 31, 2015

km1

what do you call a mandolin used for slicing cucumbers and such?

February 24, 2015

Arnauti

Äggharpa 'egg harp' is a funny word for it. More neutral would be äggskivare I guess.

February 24, 2015

Anders91

An egg slicer and a mandolin are different utensils though.

March 1, 2015

km1

Tack. I was actually thinking of this http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mandolin_%28k%C3%B6ksredskap%29 which is apparently called a Mandolin (and not a compound word involving hyvel)

March 1, 2015

Anders91

A small clarification: köksredskap is just the Swedish word for cooking utensil.

March 1, 2015

Arnauti

My mistake, glad you found the one you were looking for.

March 1, 2015

MattBush2

Would "cheese knife" not be an acceptable translation?

August 13, 2015

IKEAfisk

I think that they aren't referring to a knife but rather a special thing that Swedes use to cut cheese, just google osthyvel to see what they mean.

September 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indeed. A cheese knife (ostkniv) is another utensil for the fancy way of eating cheese and fruit.

November 30, 2015

MattBush2

I grew up in an area that produced much cheese, but we didn't have any fancy implements for cutting it, apparently. :) Tack, alla!

November 30, 2015

CMShifflett

Oh! It IS a "plane" - with an attached shovel to pick up the resulting slice. I grew up with the thin wire slicer (and a knife for fancy occasions), unfamiliar with this brilliant tool.

January 28, 2018

eronth

Is yellow a common or stereotypical color for these?

May 22, 2017

PJamesM

Most I've seen have had unpainted wooden handles, but that might just be my mum's preference.

August 14, 2017

Heidijan

Or black plastic handle. Or sometimes metal. I have never seen yellow.

September 4, 2017

Anders91

Not really. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors.

May 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.